Gig Of The Week. Dreadzone & New Town Kings at University Of Essex

Monday 16th May
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Folk Club: Clive Gregson
Pat Molloy’s – TBA
The Bull – Jam Night hosted by Lee Carter
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

Tuesday 17th May
Pat Molloy’s – TBA
The Bull – Murphy’s Lore
Tin Pan Alley – Battle Of The Bands: Secca, Red Fenetre, Kerr Mcilwraith, Broken Heads, Intothenorthsea
University Of Essex (Level 2) – Vibez – Urban/International Night
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club
V Bar – It’s Not For Chavs Tuesday

Wednesday 18th May
Pat Molloy’s – Black Cat Bone
Swinburne Hall – The Art Of Experimental Music with new music from Dan Merrill and Referential
The Bull – Open Mic Night hosted by Theo Pearce with Showcase by Doobous Bros
The Twist – Showcase & Run What Ya Brung Night
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

Thursday 19th May
Colchester Arts Centre – Villagers
Silk Road – I-Student Reloaded: DJs N.O.D, Richie Don
The Bull (Main Bar) – Jukebox Fury, Aof, Anna Pancaldi, Nick Platt
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – AOF
Tin Pan Alley – Student Band Night:
Trotters Bar – Kunt and The Gang
Twisters – Toss The Boss with DJ Sean Rigby
University Of Essex (Level 2) – Alt. vs The Sound Experiment
V Bar – DJ Freddy

Friday 20th May
Molloy’s – Angel Fire
River Lodge – Circa Fall
Roberts Live Lounge – The Wild Ones
Silk Road – SlavzIIhouse Silk Session broadcast on engimalive.com: DJ Hutch and Darryl Wright (6pm)
Silk Road – FunkyFridaze – Prince AKA DJ Nod (Urban Vibes Funky House, Hip Hop, R&B)
Slack Space – Pianofriday (11am-6pm)
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Kelly Dickson
The Bull (Main Bar) – Elliot Chapman (5.30pm), Groovetails ‘Live @ 6.45’ (6.45pm), Voodoo Child
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – Walkway
The Twist – Pistols and Vultures, Jellycats, Opiate
Tin Pan Alley – Red 8, Gavin Bowern
Twisters – Twisters Remixed: DJ Richard Williams
Vallies Lounge – Mashed Up Friday: DJ Mark Jones (Gay Night)
V Bar – Motown Might: DJ Freddy
Victoria Inn – Darrell’s Jam Night

Saturday 21st May
Ardleigh Crown – Beer Fest: Earth Girls Are Easy
Charter Hall – One Night Of Queen (Tribute)
Colchester Arts Centre – Peel Sessions: Tracks From God’s Set List
Fashion Caf̩ РAvvee it! Hosted by Engima Live: DJs GBJ, Chunky Fingers, Baska, Fingers Malone, Doug Scott
Fat Cat – Black Cat Bone (Stripped)
Hole In The Wall – Cemetery Gates: DJs Danni and Steevi (Rocak and Metal Night)
Molloy’s – Back Trackin
Roberts Live Lounge – 80’s and 90’s Night: DJ Buzby
Silk Road – Volume: DJs Warren T, Mick B. Percussion by Mister Shed
The Bull (Main Bar) – Bouncing Off Concrete
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – Essex Rocks: Manic Minor, Red Faced Robot, We Are Embassy, Ben Wood & The Bad Ideas
Tin Pan Alley – Matt Linen, The Foreign Legion
Twisters – Classic Saturday: DJ Sam Leppard
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Dreadzone, New Town Kings + Operation Ska After Party
Vallies Lounge – DJ Steffy (Gay Night)
V Bar – The Party: DJ Yoshi
Victoria Inn – The Dice People, Vixation

Sunday 22nd May
Layer Marney Tower – Layer Marney Music and Beer Festival
Lion Walk Shopping Centre – SoUNDAY Shopping: Station & Ellie Cornell (1pm)
Silk Road – Sunday R.A.W (Dancehall, Reggae, Soca) DJs N.O.D, U.K.S
Stanway Rovers FC – Colchester Jazz Club: Mike Cox and the Albion Jazz Band
Tin Pan Alley – Jam Night hosted by Richard Dobney (7pm)
Victoria Inn – Joel Fisk (5pm)

Monday 23rd May
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Folk Club: Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer
Molloy’s – Joe Kean
The Bull – Jam Night hosted by Lee Carter
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

© Cool Publicity Ltd 2011