Monday 23rd May
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Folk Club: Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer
Molloy’s – Joe Kean
The Bull – Jam Night hosted by Lee Carter
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

Tuesday 24th May
Colchester Arts Centre – Gentleman’s Dub Club, The Agitator
Dirty Penguin – Penguin Live Lounge: Happy Tissues, Broken Heads
Molloy’s – Asa Ireland
The Bull – Black Cat Bone (Stripped)
Tin Pan Alley – Battle Of The Bands: Hoaxes, The Great Excuse, RAK, Ingrid and The Argonauts
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club
University Of Essex (Level 2) – Vibez – Urban/International Night
V Bar – It’s Not For Chavs Tuesday

Wednesday 25th May
Molloys – Ice Breaker Promotions presents Slopes, Not Going Out, Stuart E Skinner
Swinburne Hall – Brass Ensemble and Symphonic Wind Orchestra conducted by Geoffrey Haines and Charles Hine
The Bull – Open Mic Night hosted by Theo Pearce. Showcase by Sandy and the Starfish
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

Thursday 26th May
Bar Nineteen – Get Funk’d: Heartless Crew’s Mighty Moe, DJs Naughty, Paddy, Mark Ware
Dirty Penguin – Plum Jam With Us: Jam Night with guests Dilute To Taste
Silk Road – I-Student Reloaded: DJs N.O.D, Richie Don
Slack Space – Souterrian: Slack Space Singing Group
The Bull (Main Bar) – Stormchasers
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – The Shrinks
Tin Pan Alley – Student Band Night: Never Ending Lights, Steven Barker
Twisters – Toss The Boss with DJ Sean Rigby
University Of Essex (Level 2) – Alt. vs The Sound Experiment
V Bar – The Thursday Drop Out: DJ Freddy

Friday 27th May
Molloys – Stiff In The Morning
Qube – SHAFT: Soul Classics, Jazz, Funk, Weekender Anthems, RnB – DJs Gilly, Jimmi Dixon, Chaz J
River Lodge – Stoney Road
Roberts Live Lounge – Fraud
Silk Road – SlavzIIhouse Silk Session broadcast on engimalive.com: DJ Hutch and Darryl Wright (6pm)
Silk Road – FunkyFridaze – Prince AKA DJ Nod (Urban Vibes Funky House, Hip Hop, R&B)
Slack Space – Pianofriday (11am-6pm)
Slug & Lettuce – GrownSoul presents The Slug Sessions: DJ CantCutCarwyn
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Nicolas Meier Trio
Swinburne Hall – The CMPA Summer Showcase
The Britannia – Jade Spivey
The Bull (Main Bar) – Bad Hatters (5.30pm), Lady Bird and The Larks (6.45pm), Double Trouble
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – The Friday Night Blues Jam
Tin Pan Alley – The Green Collective
Top’z – Greg Blackman, DJs Gemmison, Stevee Beetz
Twisters – Another Tricky Day: DJ Evie Wright
Vallies Lounge – Mashed Up Friday: DJ Mark Jones (Gay Night)
V Bar – Acoustic Night: Leah Wood, Jason James, Joe Kean, DJ Freddy
Victoria Inn – Pure Acoustic Jam Night

Saturday 28th May
Fat Cat – Hat Check Honeys
Molloys – Stalker
Roberts Live Lounge – 60’s & 70’s Night: DJ Phil Terry
Route – Fornicate Launch Party: Tempa T, Next Hype
Silk Road – Housexy
Slack Space – Jazz Jam (2pm)
Slug & Lettuce – DJ Essdee
The Bull (Main Bar) – The Business
The Bull (The Soundhouse) – Runaway Duck Promotions: Kuru Smile, 33 Revolutions, Dingus Khan, Port Isla
The Twist – Metal 2 The Masses – The Essex Final: Machine Gun Men, The Conflict Within, Sever The Ghost, Dark Era, Thames Burial, Dismanibus
Tin Pan Alley – The Overwrought, Jon Cook Blues Band, Phillious Williams
Top’z – DJ Adie
Twisters – Classic Saturday
University Of Essex (Sub Zero) – Danny Byrd, Heist, Unix
Vallies Lounge – DJ Steffy (Gay Night)
V Bar – The Party: DJ Yoshi

Sunday 29th May
Lion Walk Shopping Centre – SoUNDAY Shopping: Anna Pancaldi and Future Of Legends (1pm)
Molloy’s – HeadFirst
Roberts Live Lounge – Bank Holiday Sunday Soul Night Special: DJs Barry Stockwell, Gem, James Anthony
Silk Road – Sunday R.A.W (Dancehall, Reggae, Soca) DJs N.O.D, U.K.S
Slug & Lettuce – The Driver Brothers present DIVERSION
Stanway Rovers FC – Colchester Jazz Club: The Big Bear Stompers
The Bull (Main Bar) – Next Of Kin (6pm), Backtrackin
The Minories – Lovestock Festival: Jukebox Fury, Animal Noise, The Family Dickens, Broken Heads, DJs Roachie, Dread Ben-Jammin
Tin Pan Alley – Jam Night hosted by Richard Dobney (7pm)
Top’z – The Full Phat 5
TP’s – FreQKlash Summer Terrace Opening Event: Audiojack, Rob Harding, Gavin Rayner, Lewis Cooper, Stuart Pennick, Adam Cole, Floyd Fresh, Straightjackin DJs
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard
V Bar – One Hit Wonders: DJ Freddy
Victoria Inn – Ian & Ash and Guests (5pm)

Monday 30th May
Wivenhoe May Fair – Cav OK, Murphy’s Lore, Kuru Smile, Housework, Barringtone, Ady Johnson, Charley Bird, Out Of Nowhere, Roots Radagon, The B Goodes, Three Beards, The Jazmine Ava Band, Hot Club Gitanes, Lady Bird and The Larks Choir, Drift_ , Lou Terry
Twisters – Twisters’ Record Club

© Cool Publicity Ltd 2011