What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Saturday 10th March

CO1 Cafe – Blue Town Jazz [Music] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre –  Around The World in 80 Days  [Kids]  1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre –  Essex Rocks: Drive Through Therapy + Gulls + Hoof + The Jorneta Stream  [Music]  8pm
Colchester Castle Museum –  Brian Graham: Starting From Scratch  [Exhibition]  11am
Colchester Castle Museum –  Tea and Talk: The History of Bourne Mill (a talk by Lynette Bloom, Bourne Mill)  [Talk]  3pm
firstsite –  Culpable Earth  [Exhibition]  10am
firstsite –  Equivalents  [Exhibition]  10am
firstsite (University Space) –  ESCALA: Unravelling Threads  [Exhibition]  10am
firstsite –  Transforming Spaces: Arts use of empty shops and other disused spaces  [Conference]  9.30am
firstsite (Learning Space B) –  Art and Imagination with Emma Cameron  [Course]  10am
Headgate Theatre –  Colchester Theatre Group: Restoration Comedy and Farce  [Workshop]  2pm
Headgate Theatre –  Double Bill of One Act Plays: An Englshman Abroad and Forward to the right  [Theatre]  7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum –  Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks  [Exhibition]  10am
Lakeside Theatre –  Luke Wright and Ross Sutherland  [Poetry]  7.30pm
Mercury Theatre –  Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn  [Theatre]  7.30pm
Mercury Theatre –  Moby Dick – The Musical  [Theatre]  7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge –  Retro Nite: DJ Adi Clark  [Music]  8pm
Silk Road –  In The Deep: DJs Diason + Walshone + Tony Ryder + Stuart Braybrook + Mono4 + James Vargas + Phil ‘Tinman’ Underdown + Swain ‘Swanky’ Foreman + Peter Williams  [Music]  8pm
Slack Space –  East Anglian Fairs  [Exhibition]  11am
Slack Space –  Slack Folk with Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer + Andy Stock + Tilly Roberts + Dave Rado + Towering Angels + Hamonize + The Medlars  [Music]  2pm
Slack Space –  Slack Space’s 3rd Birthday Party!  [Party]  7pm
The Arena –  Jump Back Boogie with Rusti Steel and the Star Tones  [Music]  7.30pm
The Bull –  Rekovered  [Music]  9.30pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull –  Keep Colchester Cool presents Kevin Pearce + Francesca Jones + Neon Nurse + Rev Simpkins  [Music]  9pm
The Fat Cat –    [Music]  8pm
The Foresters Arms –  Los Trios Amigos  [Music]  8.30pm
The Judge and Jury –  Tracie Hunter + Roxanne De Baston + Lady Bird & The Larks + Lizzie B + Natasha Robertson  [Music]  7.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery –  Timeplace: Charles Debenham, Rebecca Roscorla, Barbara Howey  [Exhibition]  10am
The Minories Art Gallery –  A Very English View  [Exhibition]  10am
Tin Pan Alley –  Snake Oil  [Music]  9pm
Tribal Underground –  Keep Love Alive presents Deejay Miss Hazey + Gem Junior + Rob Perfect  [Music]  9pm
Twisters –  DJ Sam Leppard [Music]  8pm
University of Essex (Art Exchange) –  Extracting Images Workshop with Laurence Owen [Workshop]  11am
University of Essex (Art Exchange) –  Laurence Owen: The Elemental Dynamic  [Exhibition]  12pm
University Of Essex (Sub Zero) –  Rock vs Rave: Round 2  [Music]  11pm
V Bar –  Downtairs: The Party with DJ Yoshi. Upstairs: Electro Knights with Erotic City + Autobeat + DJ DS + Allmostt  [Music]  8pm
Vallies Lounge –  DJ Steffy (Gay Night)  [Music]  9pm