What’s on in Colchester this Bank Holiday weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 3rd May
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Maeket [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Junior Simpson + Ali Cook + Damian Clark [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Clare Sams: Knitted Narratives [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come + Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Late Night Opening: Chapel Perilous 7pm
Headgate Theatre – Pass The Butler by Eric Idle [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – O Starry Starry Night [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre (Zest Cafe) – The Hook Open Mic [9pm] Mercury Theatre – Cadfael: The Virgin In The Ice [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mersea Youth Camp, Mersea Island – Cosmic Puffin [Festival] Roberts Live Lounge – Contraband [Live Music] 9pm
Silk Road – Deadbeat Second Birthday with DJ Hazard & Inside Info [Live Music] 10pm
Slack Space – Alchemy 3 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Terry Seabrook Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Jim Reynolds [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Solsbury Hill [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Kicks [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – A Light Left On + Beth White and The Colour Tones + Steph Maria Mascucci [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Iris + Treasures + Brink Theory [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – PARTY ON! chatwin – martin [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Between Photography : Noel Myles and James Maturin-Baird [Exhibition] 10am
The River Lodge – M.A.R.S [Music] 8pm
The Twist – FUNGUSAMUNGUS Charity Fundraiser Part 3 [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Dead Monkeys + Vera Lones + Jonathan Marriott [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – TribalFridays presents Our House 06 [Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJ Ben Howard and Johnno Casson aka Snippet (DJ Set) [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! 80s Night [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Radshaw [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 4th May
15 Queen Street – Knitting Drop In [Meetup] 2pm
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Junk Jamboree Vintage and Handmade Market [Market] 10am
Colchester Arts Centre – There’s A Monster In My Piano [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – People Like Us + Jaap Blonk [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester High Street – March for Only Cowards Carry [Meetup] 10am
Colchester (various venues) – Jane’s Walk www.walkcolchester.org.uk
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Clare Sams: Knitted Narratives [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come + Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Pass The Butler by Eric Idle [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – O Starry Starry Night [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Cadfael: The Virgin In The Ice [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mersea Youth Camp, Mersea Island – Cosmic Puffin [Festival] Roberts Live Lounge – Soul and Boogie with DJ Simon Lewis [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Alchemy 3 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Tango at Slack Space [Dance] 2pm
Slack Space – Jane’s Walk presents Walk The Line: Catrinas + Yak Attack + The Occupants + Oliver Daldry + The Sally Army + Cakestupid [Live Music] 6.30pm
The Bull – Scooby [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Blox (Blockheads Tribute) [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Goat and Boot – Earth Girls Are Easy [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Elliot Morris + Polly Haynes + George King [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – PARTY ON! chatwin – martin [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Between Photography : Noel Myles and James Maturin-Baird [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Re-Tool [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Food Not Bombs: Ska2-D2 + Betty and The Somethings + Saul Jones [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! Vs Milk It [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 5th May
15 Queen Street – Colchester Ensemble: Jam Session [Live Music] 2pm
Colchester (various venues) – Jane’s Walk www.walkcolchester.org.uk
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come + Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films: Hard Times [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with Steve Cook [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Kings Arms – The Talent [Live Music] 9pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Sussex Jazz Kings [Live Music] 7pm
Mersea Youth Camp, Mersea Island – Cosmic Puffin [Festival] Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Live It Up with A Man Like Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Stoney Road [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Sussex Jazz Kings [Live Music] 7pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Groovetails [Live Music] 6pm
The Bull – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Plastic Pop Records presents The Penny Arcade + The Mannequins + DJ Ben Howard [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – Cat Winter [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole In The Wall – Vixation + Stu E Skinner + Matt Botha [Live Music] 2pm
The Twist – DJ Rap [Music] 2.30pm
Tribal Underground – Fump: Mr C ‘Smell The Coffee’ album tour [Music] 2pm
V Bar – Mayday Mayhem for Robin Cancer Trust: The Morning After + Pistols and Vultures + The Jorneta Stream + Catrinas + Killatrix + The Baskervilles + Jakob Deist + Rhiannon Mair [Live Music] 3pm
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton + Noel Gander [Live Music] 5.30pm

Monday 6th May
Colchester (various venues) – Jane’s Walk www.walkcolchester.org.uk
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Clare Sams: Knitted Narratives [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come + Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Kino Flow: Colchester Children and Families Film Festival [Film] 11am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Unseen Cinema: Untouchable [Film] 7.30pm
Kings Arms (Garden) – The Talent + Paparockski [Live Music] 12pm
Kings Arms – Radio Play [Live Music] 6pm
Tea & Sympathy – Knitting/Crochet Drop in session [Craft] 10am
The Goat and Boot – Joel Green [Live Music] 2.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – PARTY ON! chatwin – martin [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Between Photography : Noel Myles and James Maturin-Baird [Exhibition] 10am
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Milk it – Best of the 90s [Music] 11pm
Victoria Inn – Piano Night [Live Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Rose & Crown – Open Mic Night with Haze n Dave showcase [Live Music] 8pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk