What’s on in Colchester this Bank Holiday weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 24th May
15 Queen Street – Artichoke: Experimental Music & Art Meetup [Meetup] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – CMPA! Live: The Spring Bank Sessions [Live Music] 7pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Platform Musicals: I Remember It Well [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre (Foyer) – Mushrooms: Sophie Barth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – The History Boys [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Tall Order [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Wilson Marriage Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: MJQ [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Kevin Brown [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Squeal [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Voodoo Child + Wooden Maiden [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – The Hat Check Honeys Present Oliver Daldry [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Varma Pilots + Point Inaudible [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Pattern and Belief: Keith Albarn [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Nakedbreakz presents Old Skool: Ellis Dee + Baska + Dom Physics + Bones E-Boy + Cyberdog + Quicklung + Ben ‘Broken’ Saul + Supermase + DJ Stevo + Stu ‘Chopper’ Tomo [Music] 7pm
Tin Pan Alley – I Know You Got Soul: A.Gee + Shoesy + Komplikated + Thick Diction [Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – TribalFridays presents Our House 08: Bordeline Jack + Benton King b2b Liam Joon + Mitch Willkin & CLB [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Guilty Pleasures Night [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Friday Night Live: Lonely The Brave + The Jorneta Stream [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 25th May
15 Queen Street – Embroiderers’ Guild [Meetup] 10am
Colchester Arts Centre – CMPA! Live: The Spring Bank Sessions [Live Music] 2pm + 7pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Gremlins 1 + Gremlins 2 [Film] 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Platform Musicals: I Remember It Well [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
King Edwards Quay, Hythe – Town To Port Festival: a celebration of the Hythe [Festival] 11am-9pm
Lakeside Theatre (Foyer) – Mushrooms: Sophie Barth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – The History Boys [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – 80s to 90s with DJ Buzby [Music] 8pm
Sky Rooms – Latin Fusion: Bachata + Salsa [Dance] 9.30pm
Slack Space – Wilson Marriage Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
The Bull – Beagles [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – ND Promotions presents Dog in a Sidecar + Joe Boyd + Matt Selley & Theo Pearce + Tim Wilde [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Goat and Boot – Junkyard Aliens [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – The Kidney Stoners + Jonathan Marriott + Sam Keyes [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Pattern and Belief: Keith Albarn [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Tin Pan Alley and Keep Colchester Cool presents Animal Noise + Armadillo + Hoof! + Hilikus + Paolo [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal Underground – Vibe Presents East End Dubs + Miguel B b2b Photek + Benton King b2b Liam + Joon + Mitch Hobson + Ben Kanaris + Ant Mak [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 11pm
V Bar – The V Bar Zombie Prom [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 26th May
15 Queen Street – Film Shoot Sunday [Meetup] 10.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – CMPA! Live: The Spring Bank Sessions [Live Music] 2pm + 7pm
Connors – Off The Wall: A.Gee + DJ Bounce *GIG POSTPONED* [Music] 8pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Space) – Colchester Poetry presents The Sunday Matinee [Poetry] 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Sunday Slapstick Session: Monsieur Hulots Holiday (1953) [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with Grumb [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Kings Arms – Time Out [Live Music] 9pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Hugh Rainey’s Jazz Band [Live Music] 7pm
Marquis – Pistols and Vultures + Matt Calderbank [Live Music] 2pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Live It Up with A Man Like Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Roberts Live Lounge (Bar) – Cushti [Live Music] 9pm
Roberts Live Lounge (Club) – Soul & Boogie Wonderland with DJ Nick Gunn [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Bull – Riot [Live Music] 6pm
The Bull – Stalker [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Sagittarian Club presents Mecca 38 + The Occupants + The Jonettes [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – Cat Winter [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole In The Wall – Liz Wyatt + Stacey Foley [Live Music] 8pm
The Twist – Closing party with New Town Kings + Worzal + Cyberdog + Quicklung + Borderline Jack [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Of All Time with DJ Gilly and Ben Howard [Music] 9pm
V Bar – TBA [Music] 9pm
Victoria Inn – Ragged String Band [Live Music] 5pm

Monday 27th May
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Jim Ede Collection [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: La donna del lago (live from Royal Open House in London) [Opera] 6.45pm
Kings Arms (Garden) – The Experience + Rekovered [Live Music] 1.30pm
Kings Arms – The Chocolate Fireguard Experience [Live Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Pattern and Belief: Keith Albarn [Exhibition] 10am
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Milk it – [Music] 11pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk