What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 23rd May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – My Fiction Is Real [Exhibition] Colchester Arts Centre – Tormenta Flamenca: La Vida [Dance] Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Creative Arts Summer Showcase [Live Music] Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Rebecca Chittocks [Exhibition] firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] firstsite (Auditorium) – Coffee Morning Screening: Selfish Giant (2013) [Film] firstsite (Auditorium) – Starz Performing Arts Academy presents We Will Rock You [Theatre] Gods Bar @ Liquid – Phoenix 1st Birthday Bash with DJ Cheryl Taylor (LGBT Night) [Music] Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Exhibition] Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] Lakeside Theatre – Omeros by Derek Walcott [Theatre] Lakeside Theatre – Derek Walcott in Conversation with Glyn Maxwell [Talk] Liquid & Envy – Drop presents [Music] Mercury Theatre – Saturday Night and Sunday Morning [Theatre] Octagon Gallery – Madagascar Photos by Phil Brew [Exhibition] Roberts Live Lounge – What 4 [Live Music] Slack Space – Artichoke 2 [Exhibition] Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Gilad Atzmon – The Spirit of Coltrane [Live Music] The Bull – Slugworth [Live Music] The Bull – Grounds For Divorce [Live Music] The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Long Run [Live Music] The Foresters Arms – Vinyl Night [Music] The Hole in The Wall – Meadows + Sky:Lark! + Earthmass + Old Man Lizard [Live Music] The Minories Art Gallery – Gill Southern: Cuckoo Farm Studio Graduate Award Winner [Exhibition] The Minories Art Gallery – Terry Bond: Neighbourhood Watch [Exhibition] The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] The Old New Inn – Recover The Morning [Live Music] The Waiting Room – Natural Beauty Photography by Victoria Ashford [Exhibition] The Waiting Room – The Gallery by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] Tribal – Cake’O v Vibe: Ben Kanaris + Benton King + Colab + Danny Kaos + Rashid Khan [Music] Tribal (Basement) – Fump: Adam Clark + Andy Burr + Dutchie + SoulUnbroken [Music] Twisters – DJ Sean Rigby [Music] University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] V Bar – DJ Freddy [Live Music]

Saturday 24th May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – My Fiction Is Real [Exhibition] 11am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Rebecca Chittocks [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Starz Performing Arts Academy presents We Will Rock You [Theatre] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Workshop] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Omeros by Derek Walcott [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Saturday Night and Sunday Morning [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 70s to 80s Night [Music] 8pm
Sky Rooms – THE BIG LICK: rock/metal/indie/alt (The Robin Cancer Trust Charity Night) [Music] 10pm
Slack Space – Artichoke 2 [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Peter Brame [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Beagles [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – A Saucerful of Floyd *POSTPONED* [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Moon Street + Poor Things [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Gill Southern: Cuckoo Farm Studio Graduate Award Winner [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Terry Bond: Neighbourhood Watch [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Natural Beauty Photography by Victoria Ashford [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – The Gallery by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – An Evening with The Two Jonnies [Live Music] 6pm
Tribal – Area 51 & SubCulture: Audio + Vandal + DJ Krome & Mr Tine + Chris Liberator & Sterling Moss LIVE + Kitech + Parellel Motion b2b Balistik + Azma Sounds + Zac Steele + Meny + Worzal + Vinyl Richie b2b Aphid + Johnny Intense b2b Hysterika + DJ Apex + Pinkeye [Music] 9pm
Twisters – Of All Time with Ben Howard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sub Zero presents Deep House Takeover [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Greystock 2014 Day 1: Ordinary Noise + Late Night Truckers + The Occupants + East Creek Union + Charrington Cole Blues Collective + Two Jonnies + Matt Selley + DJ The Driver Brothers [Live Music] 11am

Sunday 25th May
Colchester Arts Centre – Classic Album Club: Hounds Of Love (Kate Bush, 1985) [Music] 1pm
Fashions – House Heaven with DJ Paul Hutchinson + Carwyn Harris + Shed on percussion [Music] 11pm
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Big Events For Little Stars: Beauty and the Beast [Theatre] 2pm + 6pm
Kings Arms – Rekovered [Live Music] 9pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: French Quarter All Stars [Live Music] 7.15pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Soulnation [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space – The Sunday Matinee [Poetry/Comedy/Live Music] 2pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Bull – What 4 [Live Music] 6pm
The Bull – Jukebox Fury [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Hole in The Wall – Echoes & Halos + Tom McConnell [Live Music] 8pm
The Marquis – Pistols & Vultures [Live Music] 3pm
The Minories (in The Garden) – The Garden Party: 45 Men + Johnno Casson + The Flat Mountain Family [Live Music] 2pm
Twisters – DJ Sean Rigby
V Bar – DJ Freddy
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Greystock 2014 Day 2: Elliot Chapman and Sonic Architects + Vardo and The Boss + Last Born Unicorn + Wooden Maiden + Toby Watson + Natasha Robertson + Ruff Justice + DJ The Sneakers [Live Music] 11am

Monday 26th May
15 Queen Street – Colchester WriteNight [Meetup] 7.30pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – My Fiction Is Real [Exhibition] 11am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Rebecca Chittocks [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time *SOLD OUT* [Theatre] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Kings Arms – The Talent + The Landed [Live Music] 1.30pm
Kings Arms – The Experience [Live Music] 6pm
Octagon Gallery – Madagascar Photos by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 10am
Red Lion Books – All About Trees, an exhibition of works by Lucy Hook-Child [Exhibition] 9am
The Minories Art Gallery – Gill Southern: Cuckoo Farm Studio Graduate Award Winner [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Terry Bond: Neighbourhood Watch [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – The Gallery by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – Natural Beauty Photography by Victoria Ashford [Exhibition] 9am

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk