What’s on in Colchester this Easter weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 3rd April
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone [Comedy] 8pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Curious Objects: Art drop-in session for families [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Hop (2011) [Film] 3pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Stick Man [Kids] 2pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – Rush Hour [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Alchemy 5 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Liane Carroll [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Judith Chalmers [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Solsbury Hill [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Easter Jam Night hosted by Theo Pearce [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Jenny Wren and Her Borrowed Wings [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Townley & Bradby: Everything, All At Once, All The Time [Exhibition] 10am
The Red Lion, Manningtree – 5 A Side Band [Live Music] 9pm
The Silk Road – DJs Prince aka Nod + DJ Swoosh [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – Freedom Sound System: Reggae Roots & Culture [Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub – SubCulture [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – High Fidelity with Ben Howard + Huffle [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Best Days Vintage presents Leisure: Stealing Signs + Ben Wood & The Bad Ideas + DJ Christie Issac [Live Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Matt Selley + Gavin Bowern + Natasha Robertson [Live Music] 8.30pm

Saturday 4th April
Colchester Arts Centre – Lyngo Theatre: Puss In Boots [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – F.O.X + Arcaves + Vardo & The Boss [Live Music] 7.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite – Curious Objects: Art drop-in session for families [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Classical Guitar and beyond with Daryl Tanswell [Live Music] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Stick Man [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Mercury Theatre – Soul Legends [Live Music] 8pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Bar – Disco, Funk & Soul Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Alchemy 5 [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Grounds For Divorce [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Silent Disco: DJ Ben Howard v Shoesy [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Townley & Bradby: Everything, All At Once, All The Time [Exhibition] 10am
The Silk Road – DJs Darrell Smith + Les Broughton + DJ Prince Yurgunda [Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – FreQKlash: Dubspeeka + Rob Harding + Ben Kanaris + Andy Pearce + Gertie [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Terry Withers [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Mini Bounce [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Saturday Night DJ [Music] 8pm

Sunday 5th April
Colchester Arts Centre – Acoustic Lounge: [Live Music] 12.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble: The Whistle Blower [Live Music] 7pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Curious Objects: Art drop-in session for families [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Kid Tidiman’s Glory Jazzband [Live Music] 7.15pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Cushti [Live Music] 9pm
Roberts Bar (Club) – Downstairs DJs Takeover [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Bull – The Hit List [Live Music] 6pm
The Bull – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Waiting Room – Bazaar: Easter Sunday Special [Market] 11am
Tribal Nightclub – Woo.ble: 12 hour Daytime Party with Peter Glasspool + Anthony Campbell + Dutchie + Adam Coley + Ian Clark + Rhys Samson + Tom Jeffrey B2b Ricardo [Music] 2pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Richard Williams + Free Easter BBQ [Music] 1pm
V Bar – Resident DJs [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Wooden Maiden [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe The Station Hotel – The Judith Chalmers [Live Music] 6.30pm

Monday 6th April
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Curious Objects: Art drop-in session for families [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Townley & Bradby: Everything, All At Once, All The Time [Exhibition] 10am
Wivenhoe Black Buoy – Wivenhoe Open Mic Night with Johnno Casson showcase {Live Music] 8pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk