What’s on in Colchester this Jubilee weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Saturday 2nd June, Sunday 3rd June, Monday 4th June

Saturday 2nd June
Colchester Arts Centre – The Metal Festival Replacement Gig: Fei Comodo + Malefice + The Morning After + Despite My Deepest Fear + DJs Oxi + Rev [Comedy] 8pm
firstsite – News from Nowhere [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Unravelling Threads [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Artist Talk: Roger Hiorns [Talk] 2pm
Headgate Theatre – The Anniversary by Bill McIlwraith [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Love Bistro @ The Minories – Dead Air Live presents DAL10: Richard There + John Callaghan + Some Kind of Poetry Thing + DJ Nearly 7.30pm
Magnolia Field, Greenstead – Greenstead Village Festival 2012 [Festival] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel [Theatre] 8pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Daphne Sandham: From Greyfriars [Exhibition] 10am
Molloys Pub – Jubilee Festival: Dan Ralph Martin (Kasabian DJ ) + Angry vs The Bear + San Soleil + George Henry King + Buzzards [Music] 12pm
Roberts Live Lounge – [Music] 8pm
Sky Rooms – THE BIG LICK: Rock Save The Queen with DJs Yoshi + Freddy + The Fuzz + Oxi + Rev [Music] 9.30pm
Slack Space – Open 6 [Exhibition] 11am
The Arena + Silk Road – FreQKlash: The Arena (12pm) Blond:ish + Rob Harding + Stu Pennick + Lewis Cooper + Callum Hammett + Kieran Andrews. Silk Road (8pm) Maxxi Soundsystem + Max Chapman + Rob Harding + Stu Pennick + Jamie Foat + Lewis Cooper + Kieran Andrews [Music] The Bull – Bull Britannia: Scooby [Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Bull Britannia: Zoo Promotions present Zoo Nights: The Morning After + Gulls + Newtons Apple + The Mono Polys [Music] 8.15pm
The Judge and Jury – Medicine [Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester Fine Art Open 2012 – Visions of East Anglia [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – The Sagittarian Club Diamond Jubilee: John Bleck and The Rats + The Raffles Gang + The Bad Hatters [Music] 8.30pm
Tribal Underground – [Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – DJ Evie Wright [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Swagger Saturday with DJ Steffy (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 3rd June
firstsite – News from Nowhere [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Unravelling Threads [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films: The Royal Family in East Anglia [Film] 1.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Magnolia Field, Greenstead – Greenstead Village Festival 2012 [Festival] 10am
Molloys Pub – Jubilee Festival: Alex Goddard + Broken Eyes + The Great Excuse + George Henry King + Soul Sessions [Music] 12pm
Slack Space – Open 6 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space
– Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club – Colchester Jazz Club: Len Baldwin Jazz Band [Music] 7pm
The Bull – Bull Britannia: Stone Shuffle Jones (6pm) + Jukebox Fury (9.30pm) [Music] The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Bull Britannia: The Rhythm Rockets [Music] 9pm
The Judge and Jury – Jubilee Raregrooves [Music] 7.45pm
The Old New Inn – Hoisted Petard [Music] 8pm
The Slug and Lettuce – Driversion with The Driver Brothers [Music] 8pm
Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk presents Lee Coombs + A:B:S + Call Me T + DOOsh + Underbeat Trust [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Richard Williams [Music] 8pm
V Bar – DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Vallies Jubilee Tea Party [Music] 12pm
Victoria Inn – Jazmine Ava [Music] 5pm

Monday 4th June
firstsite – News from Nowhere [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Unravelling Threads [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard + Lou Terry [Music] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery)
– Daphne Sandham: From Greyfriars [Exhibition] 10am
Molloys Pub – Jubilee Festival: I am Titch + Broken Heads + The Argonauts + IntoTheNorthSea + Partners In Soul + Rich & Luke [Music] 12pm
The Bull – Bull Britannia: Elliot Chapman (3pm) + Next Of Kin (6pm) + The Current (9.30pm) [Music] The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Bull Britannia: Ice Breaker Promotions presents Station + Stealing Signs + Lemon Party + Serious Delirurm + Oceans and Strings + James Morgan + Dan Warburton + Alex Gordon + Stacey Foley + Abbie Broom [Music] 3.30pm
The Judge and Jury – Rat Pack + Hombre Lowdown + Roachie + Rev Wright + MC Seeds + Seffi B [Music] 8pm
The Twist – Twist Live Launch Party with New Town Kings + Animal Noise + Gulls + Tallowah + DJ Ben Howard [Music] 7.30pm
Twisters – All Day Twisters’ Record Club with DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 2pm
V Bar – DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Rose and Crown – The Open Mic Night with Buddy Lee Dickens showcase [Music] 8pm