What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 26h September
Colchester Arts Centre – The Latin Rhythm presents Let’s Salsa! [Dance] 7pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Fordham Church – Roman River Music Festival: Jennifer Pike and Tom Poster [Classical] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – CO2 presents Grease [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Scandal [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Open 14 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Loxley’s Corner [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Rock Hudsons [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday House of Blues [Live Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Open Studios Taster [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Roman River Music Festival: Exhibition by Luke Elwes, Stephen Henderson and Dina Southwell [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Instagraming The Cultural Quarter by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – ArtCo @ Level Best Art Cafe presents Textiles [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Shoesy [Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub (Basement) – House & Techno: Dutchie + Colab + Ben Kanaris + Joe Lombardi [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Summer Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Live Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 12pm
Waikiki – Phoenix Tiki Party with DJ Dean Scott (LGBT Night) [Music] 9.30pm

Saturday 27th September
Abberton Church – Roman River Music Festival: Bologna – birthplace of the ‘cello [Classical] 11am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Born Free (1966) [Film] 1pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Hythe – Puffin Boat Party: The Majestic Live + Hobo Chang + The People Free Republic of Pandemonia + Mouthful of Ashtrays + Never Again Glenn + Gabriela Eva Stratton Prior [Live Music] 3pm
Jonathan Marriott’s House – Underground Acoustic presents Duck Day House Show: Bessie Turner + Mick Squalor + Rob The Liar + Meg Burrows + Sam Keyes + Geoff Lawrence + George Marriott + Amy SoapBox + Justsomeguy [Event] 1pm
Mercury Theatre – CO2 presents Grease [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 70s & 80s Night [Music] 8pm
Rowhedge Royal British Legion – Dingus Khan + Slugworth + Jonathan Marriott [Live Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Open 14 [Exhibition] 11am
Stoke by Nayland Church – Roman River Music Festival: Shostakovich 8th Quartet [Classical] 6.30pm
Stoke by Nayland Church – Roman River Music Festival: Rachmaninov Vespers [Classical] 8pm
The Bull – The 45 Men [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Fabulous Feedback Band [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Landed + Loose Joints + Johnny Lucas [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Open Studios Taster [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – CCVS Time Together [Meetup] 10.30am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Instagraming The Cultural Quarter by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Colchester Knitterati Afternoon [Meetup] 1pm
Tribal Nightclub – SubCulture: Uncle Dugs + The Ragga Twins + MC Det + Crabby & Crakey feat Nuklear MC + Deep Elite + Borderline Jack + Vinyl Richie + Aphid [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 12pm
Wivenhoe Black Buoy – Colne Radio Fundraiser: Russian Standard + Papa Nicol + Rob Perfect + Dave Malone + Joe Newell [Music] 7.30pm

Sunday 28th September
Colchester Arts Centre – Classic Album Club: Raw Power (The Stooges, 1973) [Music] 1pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Pete Fij / Terry Bickers + Janina Doyle [Live Music] 7pm
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Alan Gresty and Brian White’s Ragtimers [Live Music] 7.15pm
Packingshed Island, West Mersea – Roman River Music Festival: The Oyster Boy [Classical] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – The Sunday Matinee with Open Mic: Mark Brayley + Zophocles + The Nearly + MC Adam Roxby [Event] 2pm
Stoke by Nayland Church – Roman River Music Festival: Elgar Cello Concerto & Stravinsky Firebird [Classical] 4pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Sunday Folk (hosted by Tom Hardy) [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories (in The Garden) – The Garden Party: The Four Blokes + Al Lindsay + Trio Saozon [Live Music] 2pm
The Odd One Out – Crafty Club [Meetup] 2pm
The Waiting Room – Pubs Of The Quarter – A Walk with Jess Jephcott [Walk] 12pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 2pm
Victoria Inn – Joel Fisk & Geoff Johnson [Live Music] 5.30pmVictoria Inn – Adam Scriven [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk