What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 3rd October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Dave Fulton + Kevin McCarthy + Johnny Pelham [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Under Milk Wood (Anniversary Screening) [Film] 11.30am
firstsite (Auditorium) – We Are The Best (2013) [Film] 6pm
Fordham Church – Roman River Music Festival: Natalie Clein and Sergio Tiempo *SOLD OUT* [Classical] 7pm
Headgate Theatre – God of Carnage [Theatre] 8pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Biscuithead & The Biscuit Badgers + Mick Squalor [Live Music] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre Cafe – The Hook Open Mic [Live Music] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – The Outlaws [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
St Martin’s Church – Roman River Music Festival: Strauss by candlelight [Classical] 10.30pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Ben Crosland’s Threeway [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Charlie Law [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Backtrackin’ [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Kicks + Jack The Lad [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Polly Violet Collective [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Old New Inn – The Occupants [Live Music] 8.15pm
The Waiting Room – ArtCo @ Level Best Art Cafe presents Textiles [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – DJ Quaye [Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub – New Town Sound (New Town Kings DJs) + Mat Tha Hat + S.H.O.C.K [Music] 9pm
Trotters Bar – Forever After + Three Times Over + Rumours [Live Music] 8.30pm
Twisters Bar – High Fidelity with Ben Howard + F.O.X DJ Set [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10 presents 300 Rise Of An Empire [Film] 7.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Selfie Party with Majestic + Beat A Max *SOLD OUT* [Music] 10.30pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Hype: Old Skool Hip Hop with A.Gee [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Live Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 12pm

Saturday 4th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 12pm
Berechurch Arms – House Heaven with DJ Paul Hutchinson [Music] 9pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Fairy Crown Making Workshops [Kids] 9.15am + 10.45am + 12pm + 1.45pm
Colchester Arts Centre – SANS [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – God of Carnage [Theatre] 8pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Little Bentley Church – Roman River Music Festival: Savitri Grier [Classical] 11am
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – Soul & Disco Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Tango at Slack Space [Dance] 2pm
Stoke by Nayland Church – Roman River Music Festival: A German Requiem [Classical] 6pm
The Bull – Bouncing Off Concrete [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Silent Disco: Ben Howard vs Deansy [Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Colchester Mod and Scooter Reunion: Ride out and DJs Chris Arnold + Warren Cocker + Neil Carter [Event] 11am
Tribal Nightclub – FreQKlash presents German Brigante + Rob Harding + Kieran Andrews + Andy Pearce + Darksiight [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sub Zero presents Mistajam, Monki and ESKEI83 [Music] 10.30pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – The Sicail: LGBT and Friends Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 12pm

Sunday 5th October
Colchester Arts Centre – Danny Bhoy: Please Untick This Box [Comedy] 7.30pm
East Mersea Church – Roman River Music Festival: Arcadian delights *SOLD OUT* [Classical] 10.30am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: A Streetcar Name Desire (Encore from The National Theatre) [Theatre] 6pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents Boeing Boeing [Theatre] 6.30pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Johnny Rodger’s Hot Six [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Bull – Feldspar + Young Claws + Geoff Lawrence [Live Music] 7pm
The Waiting Room – Essex Cosplay Society Workshop [Meetup] 3pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Super Sub Zero Sunday [Music] 10.30pm
Victoria Inn – Post-Human Art Exhibition: Tiffin with Rev D’JINN [Exhibition] 2pm
Victoria Inn – Howlin Mat [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk