What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 17th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Treatment + Buffalo Summer + Massive [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Graduate Guitar Recital: Ady Johnson + Rob Castellani + Stu Eccles Skinner Band + Chris Jones/Josh Wheeler + Nik Woodham + Alex Lynne [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – The Untapped Writers: Write On [Poetry] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Wave Pictures + Schwervon! + Robert Chapman [Live Music] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – Cradle Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre Cafe – The Hook Open Mic [Live Music] 9pm
Level Best Art Cafe – Sheena Drayton [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Qube Bar – DJ Paul Hutchinson [Music] 9pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Mid-Life Crisis [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – The Unmistakable Scent of Leopard present The Super Spectacular Secret Surprise Stand Up Show [Theatre] 8pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Damon Brown Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Abbey Arms – Ryan Damant [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Exposé [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Tim Aves & Wolfpack [Live Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – The Lamplighter’s Lament [Theatre] 7pm
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Tatty Burger Co Launch Night with DJ Chelle [Live Music] 5pm
Tribal Nightclub – New Town Crew: Cyberdog + Vinny + S.H.O.C.K + Bones E Boy [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Covers and Remixes with DJs Sam Leppard + Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10 presents Pompeii [Film] 7.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce Launch Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Acoustic Night: Rhiannon Mair + Anna Pancaldi [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 18h October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Pied Piper [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester’s Got Talent [Variety] 6.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Autism Friendly Family Films: Spirited Away (2001) [Film] 10.30am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Spirited Away (2001) [Film] 1pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Le nozze di Figaro [Opera] 5.55pm
Headgate Theatre – The Untapped Writers: Write On [Poetry] 7.30pm
Greenlands Vodka Bar – Closing Down Party! 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Cradle Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Suzi Ruffell + Ben Van der Velde + Henry Paker [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 90s to 00s Night [Music] 8pm
Rumbarosa – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Philip Marino + The Two Jonnies + A Light Left On + Bex and Freda + Blue Town Jazz + Charrington Cole Blues Collective [Live Music] 7pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Sally Army [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Cadence [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Drive Through Therapy + The Faceless Dolls + Ghosts Of Men + Exhale The Skies + Sam Fraser [Music] 8.15pm
The Foresters Arms – Jazz Jam led by The Houston Mayhead Quintet [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Marquis – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Dan Warburton + Sam Keyes + The Shrinks + Last Born Unicorn + Polly Violet Collective + Vixation [Live Music] 7pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM Artist Talk: Judith Lockie [Talk] 2pm
The River Lodge – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Luke Fisher + Mamma Don’t Dance + The Q-Trons + Chasin Vegas + The Rhythm Rockits [Live Music] 7pm
The Silk Road – Groove State: DJs Louie Anderson + Nightshift + Kristofferson b2b Harry Hulstrom + Rory Cronin + Lewis Waltham [Music] 9pm
The Slug and Lettuce – Oxjam Colchester 2014 [Music] 7pm
The Waiting Room – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Psycho Dehlia + Mary Do You Wanna + A Mouthful of Ashtrays + The Midnight Barbers + Yak Attack [Live Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub – Sumo Beatz: Nicky Blackmarket + Eksman + Heist + Funsta MC + T>I + MC Azza + Illist + Scopex + Jaycee + Tacktiks + Rfy + Mr Murda + Drastik [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Future Sounds of Dance with TCTS + Blonde + Tieks [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Back To The 80s Party [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Alex Yeandle + Colin Davies + Mister Jones + Adem Daniel Onibiyo + Tea for Two [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – The Resonators [Live Music] 8pm

Sunday 19th October
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Arthur’s Dream Boat [Kids] 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Barry Palser’s ‘X’ Factor New Orleans Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Waiting Room – Colchester Filmmakers & Actors Monthly Meetup 6pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Super Sub Zero Sunday [Music] 10.30pm
Victoria Inn – Pete Jagger [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk