What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 30th January
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Outwith: Sally Underwood and Roxy Walsh [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – 8th Colchester Winter Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 12pm
firstsite (Foyer) – Hunt & Darton Cafe [Performance] 10am
firstsite (Foyer) – Hunt & Darton Cafe Late Nighter [Event] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Holocaust Memorial Week: East 15 Acting School present scenes from Bertolt Brecht’s Fear And Misery of The Third Reich [Theatre] 7pm
Lakeside Theatre Café – The Hook Open Mic [Music] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Colchester Operatic Society presents 42nd Street [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Cushti [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Open 15 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Mick Brannan [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Simon Spillett: Tubby’s Anniversary [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Bouncing Off Concrete [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday House of Blues [Live Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Sams: Knitting Fever [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Coco Crampton: Handles On Romance also Common Tongue [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery (Garden Café) – The Colne and Colchester Branch of the Embroiderer’s Guild [Exhibition] 10am
The Silk Road – DJs Prince aka Nod + DJ Swoosh [Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – Cake’O Constantly Causing with Danny Kaos [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Thomas Bolger [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10 presents The Equalizer [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce: Paparazzi Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Best Days Vintage presents Leisure: Addison’s Uncle + The Fox Glove Company + DJs [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 31st January
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Outwith: Sally Underwood and Roxy Walsh [Exhibition] 12pm
Brewers Arms – Field Of Hope [Live Music] 8.45pm
Colchester Arts Centre – 8th Colchester Winter Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 12pm
firstsite (Foyer) – Hunt & Darton Cafe [Performance] 10am
firstsite (Foyer) – Hunt & Darton Cafe 10 x 10 [Exhibition] 12pm
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Autism Friendly Family Films: Charlie Chaplin in… The Circus (1928) [Film] 1pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Charlie Chaplin in… The Circus (1928) [Film] 3pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Les Contes d’Hoffmann [Opera] 5.55pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: Theatre Worrkshops [Workshop] 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Kingsland Church (Lexden) – Shark and Conservation Evening with Dan Abbott and Lou Ruddell (Fin Figthers UK) [Event] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Tina T’urner Tea Lady + Rhys James + Jimmy McGhie [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Colchester Operatic Society presents 42nd Street [Theatre] 7.30pm
Metro Menswear – Joe Boyd ‘I Survive I’ Launch Party [Live Music] 8pm
Roberts Bar – 80s & 90s Night with DJ Phil Terry [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Open 15 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Mick Brannan [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Loxley’s Corner [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Exposé [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The 1957 Tail Fin Fiasco + Mick Terry [Live Music] 8.45pm
The Marquis – The Vinyl Junkies [Live Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Sams: Knitting Fever [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Coco Crampton: Handles On Romance also Common Tongue [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery (Garden Café) – The Colne and Colchester Branch of the Embroiderer’s Guild [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Knitterati Afternoon [Meetup] 1pm
The Silk Road – DJs Darrell Smith + Les Broughton + DJ Prince Yurgunda [Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – SubCulture: Kenny Ken + Randall + Crabby + Deep Elite + Vinyl Richie & Aphid + Sladey + Left Hook [Music] 8pm
Twisters Bar – Of All Time with Ben Howard + Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Metal Meltdown in association with the Metal Society [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sub Zero presents Jaguar Skills [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Ye Olde Albion Pub (Rowhedge) – The Occupants [Live Music] 8.30pm

Sunday 1st February
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents Juno and The Paycock [Theatre] 6.30pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Baby Jools Jazzaholics [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
Victoria Inn – Paolo Morena [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk