What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 13th March
Abbeygate 2 – Colchestersoup [Event] 6.30pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: Spread [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Carlos Amorales: The Man Who Did All Things Forbidden [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Sleaford Mods + Buoys + The Blood Tub Orchestra [Live Music] 7.30pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Theatre Productions: Jumpers For Goalposts [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Mirror Signal [Live Music] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – Crave [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre Café – The Hook Open Mic [Live Music] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Educating Rita [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Wully Bully [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – In a Women’s World: Celebrating International Women’s Day 2015 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Artism/Autisim: Celebrating World Autism Day 2015 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Tim Whitehaed [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Outlaws [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Bull’s Beer Festival (Day 2) with live music from Tom Hingley + Tall Trees [Live Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Townley & Bradby: Everything, All At Once, All The Time [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Essex Book Festival: Michael Dean – I, Hogarth [Books] 7pm
The Silk Road – DJs Prince aka Nod + DJ Swoosh [Music] 8pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Inner Heart [Live Music] 8pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Terry Withers [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10 presents Pride [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (SU Bar) – Fresh Friday: Suburban 100 + Joe Boyd + Wolfe Sunday [Live Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Friday Night DJ [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 14th March
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: Spread [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Carlos Amorales: The Man Who Did All Things Forbidden [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Animal Noise + SuperGlu + Kipling + DJ Ben Howard [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colne Community School – Comedy Night with Sarah Pascoe [Comedy] 6.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: La Donna del Lago [Opera] 4.55pm
Firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Theatre Productions: Jumpers For Goalposts [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Crave [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Tom Deacon + Amir Khosokhan + Ivo Graham + Ian Smith [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Educating Rita [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 70s & 80s Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – In a Women’s World: Celebrating International Women’s Day 2015 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Artism/Autisim: Celebrating World Autism Day 2015 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slack Folk: Paul Riley + The Four Blokes + Octavia + James Eastwood + Dave Rado + poetry from Peter Appleton + street theatre from The St Bottie’s Mummers [Live Music] 2pm
The Berechurch Arms – Field Of Hope [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Bull – The Bears [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Bull’s Beer Festival (Day 3) with live music from Loxleys Corner and friends [Live Music] 1pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Townley & Bradby: Everything, All At Once, All The Time [Exhibition] 10am
The River Lodge – MARS: DJs Fettdog + Synthwerk + The Wing-Commander [Music] 7pm
The Silk Road – DJs Darrell Smith + Les Broughton + DJ Prince Yurgunda [Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – Mindwarp: Slipmatt + Ratty + Easygroove + Worzal + SW1 + DJ Quicklung + Cyberdog + MC Duracell [Music] 8pm
Twisters Bar – Northern Soul Night with DJs Sam Leppard + Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Metal Meltdown: Noughties Night [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Ministry of Sound VIP [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Saturday Night DJ [Music] 8pm

Sunday 15th March
Colchester Arts Centre – An Evening of Public Shaming With Jon Ronson [Comedy] 7pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group AGM + A reading of ‘Bull’ by Mike Bartlett [Theatre] 7pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: French Quarter All Stars [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
Victoria Inn – Jaz Delorean [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk