What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 17th April
Colchester Arts Centre – MacGillivray + Joolie Wood + The Wingless Heron [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – 4 Parts Guitar: Etheridge, Giltrap, Burley & Carroll [Live Music] 7pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Coffee Morning Screening: The Hundred Foot Journey (2014) [Film] 11.30am
Headgate Theatre – The Cripple of Irishmaan (directed by Paul T Davies) [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – CIDCo presents The World Is Our Stage [Dance] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – All My Sons [Theatre] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – The Outlaws [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Alchemy 5 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Bryan Corbett Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Foxglove Company [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Lettuceheads [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Reg Webb and Friends [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Colchester Gallery – Home Made [Exhibition] 11am
The Foresters Arms – Jazz Jam led by The Houston Mayhead Quintet [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – ALTercation-Alt/Rock/Goth Night: DJs Evil Stu + Gentleman Jim + Uncle Slappy + Thermionik [Music] 9pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Best Days Vintage presents Festival Fever: New Adventures + Egyptian Blue + The Dallys + DJs [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – House & Techno: Callum Lecomte + Lewis Waltham + Reece O’Connor [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Thomas Bolger [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Friday Night DJ [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 18th April
Colchester Arts Centre – How The Koala Learnt To Hug [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Patrick Monahan: Adventures in Monahan Land [Comedy] 7.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Whale Rider (2003) [Film] 3pm
Headgate Theatre – The Cripple of Irishmaan (directed by Paul T Davies) [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – All My Sons [Theatre] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Bar – 70s & 80s Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Alchemy 5 [Exhibition] 11am
St Peter’s Church – Colchester Chamber Choir: When David Heard… Music for a Lost Prince [Live Music] 7pm
The Brewers Arms- Ryan Damant [Live Music] 9pm
The Bull – Tall Tree Tales [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Voodoo Child [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Absent Kid + The Dallys + Young Claws [Live Music] 8pm
The Colchester Gallery – Home Made [Exhibition] 11am
The Minories Art Gallery – Karen Densham: Form and Dysfunction [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Jugg Art Foundation [Exhibition] 10am
The Old New Inn – The Occupants [Live Music] 8pm
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD + Darrell Smith + Theodoros Lambroy [Music] 8pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Souled Out: A night of Funk, Soul, Rare Groove & Classic Hip Hop [Music] 9pm
Tribal Nightclub – Sumo Beatz: Nicky Blackmarket + Heist + Turno + Shabba D + Dreps + Double Gee + Eazy + Vigorous + JS9 + D-Low + Drastik + Scewloose + Snatcha [Music] 8pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Mini Bounce [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Saturday Night DJ [Music] 8pm

Sunday 19th April
Colchester Arts Centre – The Vinyl Sessions: Echo & The Bunnymen: Heaven Up Here [Vinyl] 12.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Maltese Falcon (1941) [Film] 2pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Ivan The Terrible [Ballet] 4pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Dart Valley Stompers [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Animal Noise + Labrassbanda + Christie Issac + SuperGlu + DJ Ben Howard *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 6pm
Victoria Inn – Helen Abbey [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk