What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 12th June
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Abject Subject [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Edwin Sanz San Augustin Salsa Orchestra featuring Alex Wilson [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – End of Year Art Shows 2015 {Event] 6pm
Firstsite – Twenty-Somethings in the Arts [Meetup] 1pm
Firstsite – Artist Talk: Philip Bradshaw [Talk] 6pm
Firstsite – Public Party for the New Exhibition: John Virtue – The Sea [Event] 6.30pm
Firstsite – Richard DeDomenici’s First Nine Holes 2015 [Event] 6.30pm
Firstsite – Dingus Khan live on the D-shaped Lawn [Live Music] 8.30pm
Firstsite – The Waiting Room Night Shift @ firstsite with Keep Colchester Cool presents Local Heroes: DJs Ben Howard + Neil D’arcy Jones + Will Wright [Music] 9.30pm
Headgate Theatre – The Seagull by Anton Chekhov [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Avenue Q The Musical [Theatre] 3pm + 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Little Shop of Horrors [Theatre] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Bar – Friday Live: The Heaters [Live Music] 9pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: The John East Project [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Tea For Two [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Double Barrel [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Even Nine + Danny Watts [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – River Band [Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – see The Waiting Room Night Shift @ firstsite
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Steam: Celebrating Garage [Music] 9pm
Tribal Nightclub – Nutted: LO + Dutchie + Mark Nevern [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Resident DJ [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Resident DJ [Live Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – 5th Annual Beer Festival [Beer] 12pm

Saturday 13th June
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Abject Subject [Exhibition] 12pm
Avenue of Remembrance – FreQKlash Summer Field Day: Lee Foss + Kieran Andrews + Rob Harding + Simon Shaw + Andy Pearce [Music] 12pm
Castle Park – Colchester Young Children’s Festival 2015 [Kids] 10am
Colchester Arts Centre – Barking Dog Theatre: Teddy’s Birthday [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – D’ukes [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Institute – Street Wise [Event] 10am
Firstsite – John Virtue: The Sea [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Natasha Carsbeg: Final Works [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Studio Shots: Philip Bradshaw – That’s Not What I Meant [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Big Hero 6 [Film] 3pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Fuel to Fight DS30: Test Dept Film & Book Event [Event] 6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Little Shop of Horrors [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Piatto Cafe – Slack Folk: Farlanders + Pete Melhuish & Tim Waters + Dave Trenow + Richard Brazear + Martin Reed [Live Music] 2pm
Roberts Bar – 80s & 90s Night [Music] 8pm
The Bull – Pete Brame [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Stone Shuffle Jones [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Hit List [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD + Darrell Smith + Theodoros Lambrou [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Fuel to Fight DS30: Test Dept Film & Book Event After Party [Event] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – FreQKlash After Field Day: Rob Harding + Ben Kanaris + Dom Northover + Darksiight + Ben Westall [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Twisters & Revolver present RENEGADES with DJ Karim Revolver [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Superhero Night [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – 5th Annual Beer Festival [Beer] 12pm

Sunday 14th June
Avenue of Remembrance – TSOCFest (The Sound of Colchester) Summer Daytime Live! New Town Kings + Cushti + Governor’s Luck + The Flat Mountain Family + Vixation + Pistols and Vultures + Fagan + Calgary + Jackals Rose + Mr Meanor + Karma + Walsham + DJ Ben Howard [Live Music] 12pm
Firstsite – John Virtue: The Sea [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Natasha Carsbeg: Final Works [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Studio Shots: Philip Bradshaw – That’s Not What I Meant [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Learning Space B) – 2nd Year Photography Students Pop Up Exhibition [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – World Cinema Series: Selma (2014) [Film] 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Roger Marks Pedigree Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Irish & Celtic Folk Session [Live Music] 6.30pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
Victoria Inn – 5th Annual Beer Festival [Beer] 12pm
Victoria Inn – Lee Warren Probert [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk