What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 7th September, Saturday 8th September, Sunday 9th September

Friday 7th September
Colchester Arts Centre – Farmers Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Tim Clark + Matt Welcome + Holly Walsh [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar – Switch: Hip Hop & b-boy beats from Shoesy and Agee [Music] 8pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Calendar Girls by Tim Firth [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Alan Ayckbourn’s Haunting Julia [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Hard Places by Farhad Sorabjee [Theatre] 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Wully Bully [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Beside The Sea (an exhibition by Olivia Reilly + Vikki Walsh) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Music] 5pm
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Matt Wates Sextet [Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Joe Boyd & The Loop [Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – iDrum [Music] 8pm + 9.15pm + 10.30pm
The Bull – Matt White & The Emulsions [Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Hokie Joint [Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – [Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester and Tendring Open Studios Showcase [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley
– [Music] 8.30pm
Tribal Underground – Kryptonite Disco Launch [Music] 9pm
Twisters – Battle of The DJs [Music] 9pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 8th September
15 Queen Street – Colchester Poetry presents Poetry Open Mic Night [Poetry] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Music of Place with Britten Sinfonia [Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Colchester Library – The Music of Place: Percussion, composer Daniel Merrill & Robin Alderton of Dead Rat Orchestra [Music] 11am + 12pm + 1pm
Colchester Town Hall – The Music of Place: Horn & trumpet duo, composer Alan Bullard. Programme includes music from Cecilia McDowall [Music] 10.15am + 11.15am + 1.15pm
Curve Bar – Ellen’s Acoustic Fundraiser: Ellen Goriup & Rob Leech + Catrinas + Christie Grinham + Puddlefish + Cameron Mackie & Gabriela Eva [Music] 8pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late *Opening day of Exhibition* [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film *Opening day of Exhibition* [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – The Music of Place Composition Workshop [Music] 10am + 11.30am + 1pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Heritage Open Day – East Anglian Film Archive Marathon [Film] 11am
Headgate Theatre – Calendar Girls by Tim Firth [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Alan Ayckbourn’s Haunting Julia [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Hard Places by Farhad Sorabjee [Theatre] 2.45pm + 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Retro Night with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Silk Road – Auxilary Promotions Urban Night with Ian Hunt + Flawless + Prince [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Beside The Sea (an exhibition by Olivia Reilly + Vikki Walsh) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: SlackNote – The Slack Space Jazz Band [Music] 12.30pm
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: Slack Folk – Snippet + Videotapes + No Strings Attached + Justsomeguy + Geoff Williams + The Medlars [Music] 2pm
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: I Hear Voices Theatre Co. [Theatre] 4.30pm
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: Slackwave [Music] 6pm
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: Some Kind Of Poetry Thing – Tess Gardener + Sioux Jordan + Ian Rusby + Aryn Clark + Maximilan Ellis [Poetry] 7pm
Slack Space – Slack Space Autumn Festival: AltFolk Night – Secret Jane + Lost Harbours + Philip Marino + Hooplehead + ChillRises + DJ Chris Ellis [Music] 8pm
St Botolphs Church – The Music of Place: String trio, composer Nigel Hildreth MBE [Music] 11.15am + 12.15pm + 1.15pm
St Martins Church – The Music of Place: Flute & Harp duo, composer Michael Spearman. Programme includes music from Bach, Ibert and Faure. [Music] 10.45am + 11.45am + 12.45pm
The Arena – Jump Back Boogie: Chris Keene & The Boola Boola Trio [Music] 7.30pm
The Bull
– Bouncing Off Concrete [Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Saturday Bandstand (for musicians aged 12-18) [Music] 2pm
The Goat and Boot – Next Of Kin [Music] 9pm
The Judge and Jury & Tribal Underground – fump! Danny Oliver + Laurence Reed + James o Connell + Gavin Rayner + Coley + Dutchie + LittleJoe + Dave Chamberlain + Adam Clark [Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester and Tendring Open Studios Showcase [Exhibition] 10am
The River Lodge – Electr[o]cracy (Alternative Club Night) with DJs Gentleman Jim + Evil Stu + Thermionik + Fettdog [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley
– Joely Lees + Cameron Mackie + Natasha Robertson [Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – fump! (see The Judge and Jury listing for info) [Music] 10pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – The Party with DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 9th September
Colchester Arts Centre – Dexys [Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Colchester Library – The Music of Place: Percussion, composer Daniel Merrill & Robin Alderton of Dead Rat Orchestra [Music] 1.15pm + 2.15pm + 3.15pm
Colchester Town Hall – The Music of Place: Horn & trumpet duo, composer Alan Bullard. Programme includes music from Cecilia McDowall [Music] 10.15am + 11.15am + 1.15pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (auditorium) – Anthea Hamilton Film Selection: The Boy Friend (Ken Russell, 1971) [Film] 3pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Ian Haywood [Music] 3pm + 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space – Beside The Sea (an exhibition by Olivia Reilly + Vikki Walsh) [Exhibition] 11am
Stanway Rovers Football Club – Colchester Jazz Club: The Savannah Jazz Band [Music] 7pm
St Botolphs Church – The Music of Place: String trio, composer Nigel Hildreth MBE [Music] 2.15pm + 3pm + 3.40pm
St Martin’s Church – The Music of Place: Flute & Harp duo, composer Michael Spearman. Programme includes music from Bach, Ibert and Faure. [Music] 10.45am + 11.45am + 12.45pm
The Minories – The Twits (outdoor production) [Theatre] 4.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester and Tendring Open Studios Showcase [Exhibition] 10am
Victoria Inn – Hat Check Honeys [Music] 5pm