What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 5th October, Saturday 6th October, Sunday 7th October

Friday 5th October
Colchester Arts Centre – Farmers Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – Guitar Masters UK: Andy McKee + Preston Reed + Jon Gomm [Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films: Fright Night (programmed by Y.A.K) [Film] 5pm
firstsite – Colchester Film Festival (Day 1) see http://colchesterfilmfestival.com for details [Film] 7pm
Lakeside Theatre – Hunt & Darton Café [Art Café] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Odyssey (Theatre Ad Infinitum) [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) with guests Freya’s Way + George The Poet [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Arsenic and Old Lace [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Stone Shuffle Jones [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 7: featuring the work of upcoming local artists [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Open 7: Meet The Artists [Meetup] 7pm
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Music] 5pm
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: John Turville Trio [Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Stu E Skinner [Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Maxwell Hammer & Smith [Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Jupiter Ray [Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Launch Party: Top Deck Allstars [Music] 7pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Closed for Graduation Ceremony Events
The Victoria Inn – Deferred Success [Music] 9pm
Tin Pan Alley – Leech Promotion present Newtons Apple [Music] 8.30pm
Twisters – Kill Your Television [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Friday Night Live: Secret Company + The Jakob Deist Band + DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 6th October
15 Queen Street 
– Colchester Film Festival: The Page UK Actors Workshop [Workshop] 10am
15 Queen Street – Jewellery Making with HannahRings [Meetup] 1pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Jactito Theatre: The Frog Prince [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Napalm Death + The Meadows Chestburster Big Band [Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Colchester Film Festival (Day 2) see http://colchesterfilmfestival.com for details [Film] 10am
firstsite Embroiderers’ Guild – Goldwork [Meetup] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group Acting Workshop 2: Contemporary Theatre [Workshop] 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Hunt & Darton Café [Art Café] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Centralia (Superbolt Theatre] [Theatre] 7.30pm
Little Rabbit Barn (Ardleigh) – Anna Coogan + Rebecca Cant [Music] 7pm
Mercury Theatre
– Arsenic and Old Lace [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Scootz Reggae & Soul Special with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Sky Rooms – Aztec Inca Productions presents Inner Logik: Emma Dean + Chelle + Ada Adjani + Si Kingsti + Little Jonnie + Houston-Mayhead Quintet [Music] 10pm
Slack Space – Open 7: featuring the work of upcoming local artists [Exhibition] 11am
St Botolphs Square – Colchester Film Festival: Festival Live – Music and Poetry with Sioux Jordan + Tess Gardener + Peter Turner + Bea Marshall + Steve Ovel + Freyas Way + Jason Mclean + Fred Slattern + Helen Abbey & Dave Burrluck + We Kiled The Zeitgeist + justsomeguy + Bear + Belinda Federl + Peter Appleton + Anna Mae + Rhonda Merrick [Music + Poetry] 12pm
The Bull – Scooby [Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Zoo Night presents Housework + Athletes in Paris + B Goodes + Catrinas + DJ Ben Howard [Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – Earth Girls Are Easy [Music] 9pm
The Judge and Jury – Colchester Film Festival: After Party. IceBreaker presents Slopes + Dead Cannons + Gareth vs The Shark + Dan Warburton [Music] 9.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Closed for Graduation Ceremony Events
The Purple Dog – 6th Birthday Party with DJ Gilly [Music] 9pm
The Twist – Free For All with DJs SW1 + Worzal + Baska + Quicklung + Turpin Bird + Deejay Miss Hazey + Cyberdog [Music] 7pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Art for Colchester [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – [Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Sumo Beatz: Heist + Benny Colab + Kryptik b2b Westy + Haddow + Gitchi + Nuclear + Double Gee + Hand-Z [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
V Bar – The Party with DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 7th October
15 Queen Street – Colchester Film Festival: Filmmakers Breakfast [Meetup] 10am
15 Queen Street – Colchester Film Festival: Peter Findley (Production Designer) Masterclass [Worskhop] 11.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – Classic Album Club: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Trout Mask Replica (1969) [Music] 2pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Time Zone [Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Colchester Film Festival (Day 3) see http://colchesterfilmfestival.com for details [Film] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Hunt & Darton Café [Art Café] 11am
PDQ Car Park (behind Colchester Arena) – FreQKlash Closing Party: Burnski + Alex Arnout + Rob Harding + Stuart Pennick + Kieran Andrews + Callum Hammett + Lewis Cooper + Dom Thomas & Luke OC [Music] 12pm
Silk Road – FreQKlash Closing Party: After Party [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club – Colchester Jazz Club: X Factor (New Orleans Jazz Band, not THAT tv show!) [Music] 7pm
St Botolphs Square – Colchester Film Festival: Cycle-in Cinema [Film] 7pm
The Hole in The Wall – Miniature Dinosaurs + Toby Watson [Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Art for Colchester [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Potentiates [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester Film Festival: Outpost Open Films [Film] 1pm + 5pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Colchester Film Festival: Vanishing Point [Installation] 12pm
The Purple DogColchester Film Festival: Film, TV & Music Quiz [Quiz] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Navacross [Music] 5pm