What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 9th November, Saturday 10th November, Sunday 11th November

Friday 9th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: John Gordillo + Joe Bromhead + Ivo Graham [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar (downstairs) – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Iron Man [Film] 5pm
Headgate Theatre – ”
Father’s Day By Eric Chappell” [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Workshop with Gemskii (Transformation) [Workshop] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Transformation by Gemskii [Live Art] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Kabaddi Kabaddi Kabaddi by Satinder Chohan [Theatre] 7.45pm
Octagon Gallery – Anglian Rambles: an exhibition by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 8am
Roberts Live Lounge – Fraud [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Live Music] 5pm
Slack Space – Come and Sing with The Hythe Community Choir [Live Music] 8pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Asaf Sirkis Trio [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Squeal [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Raging Bull: Johnny Romance [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Storytelling: The Uncanny [Stories] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Little Red Kings [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – Friday Night Live: [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – An Evening With Oliver Daldry and Doug Panton [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Leech Promotion presents Eight Rounds Rapid [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – 3 Minute Wonders with DJs Sam Leppard + Sam Walker [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Men In Black 3 [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 10th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 12pm
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Junk Jamboree Vintage and Handmade Market [Market] 10am
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Colchester Poetry presents The Open Mic, Volume VI [Poetry] 7.30pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Artist Talk: Daniel Sturgis – The Indiscipline of Painting [Talk] 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – The Tempest – Live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York [Opera] 5.30pm
Headgate Theatre – AcoustiCity: Martyn Joseph + Luke Jackson [Live Music] Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live with Kokov + Tom Allen + Suzi Ruffell [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – All Aboard The Go-Go Train (Mod, Psych, Soul) with DJs Adi Clark + Tony Wright + Kev Lock [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slack Folk [Live Music] 2pm
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Saturday Bandstand (for musicians aged 12-18) [Live Music] 2pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Silent Disco: DJ Ben Howard v The Raging Bull [Music] 9.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Traditional Folk Night hosted by Tom Hardy [Live Music] 6pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Coronach + Dismanibus [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – See Tribal Undergound listing below [Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Alien nation Live presents Merciless Fail + The Marina Hollow + Gross Affray [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Dads Old Pants [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Fump 1st Birthday: Joey Beltram + Adam Coley + Lee Daines + James Harrison + Laurence Reed + Andy Moore + Beatsworkin + Dutchie + Kev C + Andy Burr [Music] 6pm
Twisters – Funk, Soul and Disco Night DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: The Dark Knight Rises [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 11th November
Colchester Arts Centre – Stealing Sheep + Space Eagle + The Doomed Bird of Providence GIG CANCELLED [Live Music] 7pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Humphrey Jennings Film Season: Fires Were Started (1943) [Film] 3pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Pinnochio [Kids] 2pm
Slack Space – Frequency [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space (Post Room) – Printing Workshop for families [Workshop] 2pm
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: Rich Bennett Band [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Unplugged Sunday: [Live Music] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
Tribal Underground – Fump 1st Birthday (Sunday session): Gav Rayner + James O’Connel + LittleJoe + Adam Clark [Music] 11am
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd