What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 16th November, Saturday 17th November, Sunday 18th November

Friday 16th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Involuntary Drawing: Art and Automation Symposium [Symposia] 2pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Andi Osho: All The Single Ladies [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar (downstairs) – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Iron Man 2 [Film] 5pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Hook [Open Mic] – 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Octagon Gallery – Anglian Rambles: an exhibition by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 8am
Pat Molloy’s – Voodoo Child [Live Music] 10pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Bouncing Off Concrete [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Music] 5pm
Slack Space – Colchester City of Culture Discussion [Meetup] 6.30pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Tim Whitehead [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Joely Lees [Live Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Cover Station [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Dandy Tricksters [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Singer/Songwriters Night: Liz Wyatt + Cake Stupid + Grahame Andrew + Alex Yeandle [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Jacknife Horsebox + Buddy Lee Dickens [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – TBA [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Old New Inn – Unmistakably Real [Live Music] 8.30pm
Tin Pan Alley – Leech Promotion presents [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Cemetery Gates: DJs Steevi and Danni Diamond + Chris (Eastern Front) + Pip (The Conflict Within) [Music] 10pm
Twisters – Kill Your Television [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Avatar [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 17th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Frock Swap [Fashion] 10.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – Dingus Khan + Gulls + Animal Noise [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – 80s/90s Night with DJ Phill Terry [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Transition Town awareness Gathering [Meetup] 11am
The Bull – Graffiti [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Essex Rocks presents Mollys Daggers + Neverhusk + Origami Noise + Stu E Skinner [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Coranach + Dismanibus [Live Music] 8pm
The Little Rabbit Barn – Catherine Maclellan [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Judge and Jury
– TBA [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Gunslinger + Mohawk [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Funk/Jazz Night [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – TBA [Music] 9pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hinter [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote: Club Classics [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 18th November
Colchester Arts Centre – Soweto Kinch: The Legend of Mike Smith Tour [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Dinky Disco: For children under 3 years [Kids] 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Humphrey Jennings Film Season: Britain at War [Film] 3pm
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Club Dinky : For children aged 3-5 years [Kids] 3.30pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Studio Sessions: Killamonjambo + Tony Winn + Under The Stairs [Live Music] 6.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Mercury Theatre – Farm Boy [Theatre] 4.30pm
Slack Space – Frequency [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space (Post Room) – Fabric Printing Workshop for families [Workshop] 2pm
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: The Rae Brothers New Orleans Jazz Band [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Unplugged Sunday: Peter Clough + TBA [Live Music] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Buckshee [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk