What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 7th December, Saturday 8th December, Sunday 9th December

Friday 7th December
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Farmer’s Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar (downstairs) – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Burke and Hare [Film] 5pm
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Hook Open Mic 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Jack and The Beanstalk [Panto] 2pm
Octagon Gallery – Anglian Rambles: an exhibition by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 8am
Roberts Live Lounge – The Shoes [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Colchester Art Society Exhibition [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space (Long Gallery) – UDHR Exhibition by Jim Bidwell [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Music] 5pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: The Horn Factory [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Joe Boyd [Live Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Jukebox Fury [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Raging Bull: Plaitum + Winter Warmers + Ska2-D2 [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Band of Fools [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Umbrella Assassins + Swivelman [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Anti Christmas Extravaganza: Darkest Desires Burlesque + Gross Affray + Far From History + Sons of Atlas + Thames Burial [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – The Bad Hatters Band [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – SlavzIIHouse 2nd Birthday Party [Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with Ben Howard + Dingus Khan DJ Set [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Die Hard [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Fully Loaded [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 8th December
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Ali Baba and The Naughty Thieves [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Blockheads + The Grenadiers *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
River Lodge – MARS: Mashup Alternative Rock Social – DJs Fettdog + Synthwerk [Music] 8pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Retro Christmas Special with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Colchester Art Society Exhibition [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Folk Club [Live Music] 2pm
Slack Space (Long Gallery) – UDHR Exhibition by Jim Bidwell [Exhibition] 11.30am
The Arena – Boudica School of Samba Brazilian Christmas Party [Live Music] 6.30pm
The Bull – Scooby [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Makeshifts [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Telepathy + Three Thrones [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury + Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk 1st Birthday: Meat Katie + Elite Force + Kosheen DJs & Dubspeeka + A:B:S + Graham Good + Andy Burr + Underbeat Trust + DOOsh + Klomii [Music] 8pm
The Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live with Shazia Mirza + Rob Heeney + Pat Cahill [Comedy] 8.30pm
The Minories – Christmas Art and Design Fair [Market] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Houseaholic: Unknown DJs + Baska + NakedBreakz + Bungee + Duce [Music] 9pm
Tin Pan Alley – The Grenadiers + The Loop [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk 1st Birthday (see The Judge and Jury listings) [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Love Actually [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Superhero Night with DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 9th December
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 2.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Frequency [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: New Orleans Heat [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Beth White & The Colourtones + Taller Than Us + A Light Left On + Will Ginno [Live Music] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: It’s A Wonderful Life [Film] 3pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: The Muppet Christmas Carol [Film] 6pm
Victoria Inn – [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk