What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 1st, Saturday 2nd, Sunday 3rd March

Friday 1st March
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – Funeral For A Friend *GIG RESCHEDULED TO JULY 4TH* [Live Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee by William Finn [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Real Inspector Hound [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) feat Little Robyn + Rob The Liar [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Level Best Art Café – The Colchester Collection by David McAllister [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Garage Band [Theatre] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Roll Out The Beryl written and perfomed by Elaine Pantling [Theatre] 7.30pm
River Lodge – MARS with DJs Fettdog + Synthwerk [Music] 9pm
Roberts Live Lounge – TBA [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slack Waves [Music] 5.30pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Will Butterworth Trio [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Slow Life [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – No Excuse [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – John Young Band [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Vinyl Night [Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Stuart E Skinner + Vixation [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Abbey Potter: Qualia [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Broken Chakra + The Faceless Dolls + Hail The Empire + DJ Static [Live Music] 8.30pm
Tin Pan Alley – Billy Muldoon: EP Release Show + April Rose + Sam Keyes + Dan Warburton [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Tribal Fridays with DJs Benton King b2b Liam Joon + Jak O’Hara + Ant Mak [Music] 9pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJs Ben Howard + Greg Blackman [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Savages [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Dog In A Side Car [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 2nd March
15 Queen Street – Knitting Drop in [Meetup] 2pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Teddy’s Picnic [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Magic Band + UM [Live Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Parsifal (Encore screening from the Metropolitan Opera in New York) [Opera] 4.30pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: The Actor and The Voice [Workshop] 2pm
Headgate Theatre – The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee by William Finn [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Real Inspector Hound [Theatre] 7.30pm
Little Rabbit Barn – Stephanie Lambring + Sara Petite *Sold Out* [Live Music] Mercury Theatre – Essex Book Festival: Anthony Horowitz – Oblivion [Talk] 11.30am
Mercury Theatre – Garage Band [Theatre] 8.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – TBA [Music] 8pm
Sky Rooms – Metro De Apollo launch party: Dale Howard + Darius Syrossian + Mark Fanciulli + Charlieboy + Luke O’C b2b Dom Thomas + Chris Solo b2b Jedd Barry + Chris Barkin b2b DareMe + Luke Currell b2b Billy Abbott + Jesus Naranjo [Music] 9pm
Silk Road FreQKlash: WAFF + Ashley Wild + Rob Harding + Kieran Andrews + Stu Pennick + Andy Pearce [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Tango at Slack Space [Dance] 2pm
Slack Space – Alt Karaoke [Music] 8pm
St John’s Community Centre – Colchester Craft Vintage & Gift Fair [Fair] 10am
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Theo’s Weekend Jam [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Bunting Rooms – Hanger 39 Dance featuring Jonny Hepbir Trio [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Waxing Captors + Newtons Apple [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Abbey Potter: Qualia [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Acoustic Night with Stacey Foley + Sam Keyes + Rebekka Kerr [Live Music] 8.30pm
Tribal Underground – FUMP: Andy Burr + LittleJoe + Aris + Adam Clark + Dutchie + Adam Coley [Music] 6pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
V Bar – The Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 3rd March
15 Queen Street – Colchester Ensemble: Jam Session [Live Music] 2pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Tina May: The Tokyo Trio [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester Institute – East Anglian Single Reed Festival 2013 [Live Music] 9am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Sunday Silent Season: The General [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with guest Stu McClung[Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Studio Sessions: Redhanded + Buddy Lee Dickens + Under The Stairs [Live Music] 6.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Writing The Self: A stmulating writing workshop with Andrew Burton and Nicola Werenowska [Workshop] 11am
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Live It Up with DJ Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: French Quarter All Stars [Live Music] 7pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Cameron Scorer [Live Music] 6pm
Tribal Underground – Stomp launch party: Mr C + Luke O’Connor + Lewis Cooper + James O’Connell + Dutchie + Matt Vein [Music] 11am
Victoria Inn – TBA [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk