What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 8th, Saturday 9th, Sunday 10th March

Friday 8th March
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Paul Tonkinson: Fancy Man UK Tour [Comedy] 8pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Consumed [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Events on A Hotel Terrace by Alan Ayckbourn [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Garage Band [Theatre] 8.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – The Shoes [Live Music] 9pm
Silk Road – Deadbeat: The Upbeats + The Deadbeats + Bordeline Jack + Kost + Meny + Little Jonny & Cowboy + MC Pinkeye [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Come and Sing with the Hythe Community Choir [Music] 7pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Chico Chica [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Abbey Road [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Mr Spankey and The Hipthrusters [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Wolfpack [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Zatokrev + Agonyst + From The Bogs Of Aughiska [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Drive Through Therapy + The Jellycats + Exhale The Skies [Live Music] 7pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Tribal Fridays presents Alternate Bass: Heist + Stygall + Yes Bah + Nekst Elektro [Music] 9pm
Twisters – Kill Your Television [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: The Big Lebowski [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 9th March
15 Queen Street – Colchester Poetry Open Mic [Poetry] 8pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Grassroots Gala Evening [Variety] 7pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Events on A Hotel Terrace by Alan Ayckbourn [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Garage Band [Theatre] 8.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – DJ Phill Terry [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – SlackFolk [Live Music] 2pm
The Bull – Under Ether [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Even Nine [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Yak Attack + Osmiuim Guillotine + Massive Face [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Artists’ Talks and Workshop [Workshop] 10.30am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Free Reggae Party [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Dingus Khan (Tour Warm Up Show) + Ordinary Noise + Jonathan Marriott [Live Music] 8.30pm
Tribal Underground – [Music] 6pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Carnival Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – The Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 10th March
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Noise Next Door: Boys On Tour [Comedy] 8pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Sunday Silent Season: Battleship Potemkin (1925) [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with Johnnie Fisher [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Live It Up with DJ Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: Les Hanscombe’s Tailgate Jazz Band [Live Music] 7pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Chris Daley + George King [Live Music] 6pm
Victoria Inn – TBA [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk