What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 15th, Saturday 16th, Sunday 17th March

Friday 15th March
15 Queen Street – Acorn To Oak (Creative Writing) [Workshop] 7pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Charter Hall – Colchester Colne Round Table presents the 2013 Colchester Schools Prom [Live Music] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Saltdog + Danny Watts [Live Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Borin van Loon: New Paintings [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Day-Dream Cinema: Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (For new parents to attend with babies under 1 year old) [Film] 11am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): American Pie: Reunion [Film] 4pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Royal Grammar School presents Amadeus by Peter Shaffer [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Events on A Hotel Terrace by Alan Ayckbourn [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – SYXX [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Marlene VerPlanck [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – SnakeOil [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Dirty Wafer [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Rhythm Rockets [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – An Evening of Men and Music with Ian Clarke and The Four Blokes [Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Poesi + Hardactors + Porcupine Kiss [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Mountains of the Mind [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Aura Soundystem: DJs Snide + Kitech + Meny + Mainline + Totem + Wom [Music] 7pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – 80s Night [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Acoustic Night: Anna Pancaldi + Antonio Lulic + Rhiannon Mair [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 16th March
15 Queen Street – Knitting Drop in [Meetup] 2pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Pete Firman: Hoodwinker [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Borin van Loon: New Paintings [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come and Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Time is over, time has come Tour with Richard Hughes and Michelle Cotton [Tour] 12pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Francesca da Rimini (Encore screening from the Metropolitan Opera in New York) [Opera] 4pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: Acting Shakespeare – Text and Meaning [Workshop] 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Essex Book Festival: Talking on Water [Spoken Word] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Ian Brackenbury + Laura Lexx + MC Damian Clark [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Events on A Hotel Terrace by Alan Ayckbourn [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – 70s-80s Night with DJ Simon Lewis [Music] 8pm
Silk Road –  S’Express with DJ Danny C [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Book Art – Art Book: MA Book Artists Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Nine Lives [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space (1st Floor Meeting Room) – The Hip Hop Workshop [Dance] 2pm
The Bull – The Outlaws [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Essex Rocks: Housework + Origami Noise + The Library Suits + Last Born Unicorn [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Searching Alaska + Fenrir + Escape Party [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Between Photography : Noel Myles and James Maturin-Baird [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Mountains of the Mind [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – FUNGUSAMUNGUS: The Warriors Of Justice + Worzal B2B Cyberdog + Zane Enhanced + Baska + Quicklung. Hosted by MC Duracel & MC Broken [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – St Patrick’s Night Party [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – St Patrick’s Night Party [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Turkish Novruz Night [Music] 10pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
V Bar – St Patrick’s Night Party with DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 17th March
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Rabih Mroué: The Pixelated Revolution [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Sean Lock: Work In Progress *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Richard Hughes: Time is over, time has come and Humphrey Spender: London Photographs [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films: Digging For Victory (2012) [Film] 3pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with Dingus Khan [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: John Maddocks Jazzmen [Live Music] 7pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Live It Up with DJ Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – St Patrick’s Day Party [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Jamie Williams & the Roots Collective + Pete Clough + The Blue Orchids [Live Music] 6pm
The Station (Wivenhoe) – Band Of Fools [Live Music] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Shamrocks and Shenanigans St Patrick’s Day Party [Music] 11pm
Victoria Inn – TBA [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk