What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 12th July, Saturday 13th July, Sunday 14th July

Friday 12th July
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – (Im)material Labour [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Realisim In Rawiya [Exhibition] 11am
15 Queen Street (The Back Wall) – Lightbulb Culture: Colchester Film Festival and Slack Shorts – Short Film Screenings [Lightbulb Festival] 8pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Funmi Olawumi [Live Music] 7.30pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Late Night Friday Film oustide: Blair Witch Project [Film] 9.30pm
Gods Bar @ Liquid – Phoenix with DJ Matt Boland + Matt Unique (Gay Night) [Music] 10.30pm
Headgate Theatre – Lady Windermere’s Fan [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Summer Showtime ’13 [Theatre] 7pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Juke Box Fury [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 10 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – UAL Diploma Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Tribute to Elvin Jones [Live Music] 7.30pm
Tea & Sympathy – Luche Libre/Day Of The Dead Inspired Bar Night [Event] 8pm
The Bull – Sally Theobald [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – The Business [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Blunderz [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Slugworth + Jonathan Marriot [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Pattern and Belief: Keith Albarn [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories – Pop Up Fine Dining Restaurant Experience [Food] 7.30pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – TribalFridays [Music] 9pm
Trotters Bar – Lightbulb Contemporary Music: DAL13 – Hong Kong In The 60s + Sealionwoman + Doomsday Apocalypse Special + Robin Alderton [Lightbulb Festival] 9pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJ Ben Howard + Pistols & Vultures DJ set [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Mini Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Radshaw [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 13th July
15 Queen Street – Lightbulb Culture: Adventures with Words – The Great British Book Off [Lightbulb Festival] 12pm
15 Queen Street – Lightbulb Spoken Word: The Colchester Poetry Slam [Lightbulb Festival] 2.30pm
15 Queen Street – Lightbulb Contemporary: Alt Karaoke [Lightbulb Festival] 5pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – (Im)material Labour [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Realisim In Rawiya [Exhibition] 11am
Castle Park (The Bandstand) – Latin Rhythm presents Salsa In The Park [Event] 1pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Winterfylleth + Eastern Front + Jotnarr [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester New Music presents the Bespoke Brass Ensemble [Live Music] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Kelvedon Community Festival – Featuring The New Town Kings + F.O.X + Scooby + The Jellycats + Jupiter Ray + Rhys Butterworth-Bowman + many more acts [Festival] 12pm
Mercury Theatre – Summer Showtime ’13 [Theatre] 2pm + 7pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Scootz Retro Night with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Signals Media Arts – Signals 25th Anniversary Free Open Day [Open Day] 11am
Sky Rooms – Sedated Sounds: Quicklung + Ant + ‘Mteve + Xofurmik b2b Dizzy Pink + Witnal + Desine [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 10 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – UAL Diploma Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slack Folk: Summer Special with Daniel South + Dave Rado + Dragonfruit + Mizenhead + Grasshopper [Live Music] 2pm
St Martin’s Church – Lightbulb Contempary Music presents Antigen Records: Nathaniel Mann + Tess Gardener + Aryn Clark [Lightbulb Festival] 7.30pm
The Bull – Vardo & The Boss [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Outlaws [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Zoo Nights present Echobelly (acoustic) + Ady Johnson + Kevin Pearce + DJ Ben Howard [Live Music] 8pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – DJ Gilly [Music] 12pm
The Hole in The Wall – Liz Wyatt + Matt Botha + Alex Stockley [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Pattern and Belief: Keith Albarn [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Outdoor Theatre Production of Alice and Her Adventures in Wonderland [Theatre] 6.30pm
The Old New Inn – Help Roxy Walk BBQ Fundraiser with DJ sets from Sneakers + Johnny Long Leggs [Music] 3pm
Tribal Underground – Sumo Beatz presents 2nd Birthday Party: Logan D + Majistrate + Heist + Fatman D + Hebzie + Dreps [Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 14th July
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
Castle Park (Hollytrees Lawn) – Oxjam Colchester Takeover: Picnic In The Park [Music] 11am
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with Chelle [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – DOT Productions present The Theatrical Awards for Film/TV and Musical Theatre [Awards] 1pm + 3pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Dixie Mix Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
St Botolphs Quarter – Lightbulb Alfresco: Dingus Khan + iDrum + The Hip-Hop Workshop [Lightbulb Festival] 2pm
St Martin’s Church – Lightbulb Classical Music: Mark Gotham + Matthew Oliver + Tim Phillips + Lee Ashcroft [Lightbulb Festival] 7.30pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Outdoor Theatre Production of Alice and Her Adventures in Wonderland [Theatre] 5pm
Victoria Inn – [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk