What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 26th July, Saturday 27th July, Sunday 28th July

Friday 26th July
15 Queen Street – Artichoke [Meetup] 7.30pm
Colchester Castle Park (Upper Bowling Green) – The Priory Players presents A Midsummer Night’s Dream [Theatre] 7pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Unseen Cinema: The Liability [Film] 7.30pm
Gods Bar @ Liquid – Phoenix with DJ Little Rob + Matt Unique (Gay Night) [Music] 10.30pm
Headgate Theatre – Mad Hatters Productions presents The Downfall Of The School [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Novemberunderground [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – The Shoes [Live Music] 9pm
Silk Road – Silk N Bass presents Alter Ego: Mampi Swift + Heist + Deadlock + Snatcha + Skingley + 2shy + Double Gee + Score + Dappa + Lurch [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 10 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – UAL Diploma Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Ola Onabule [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Strum n Bass [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – The Reason [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday Night House Of Blues [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – 1940s French Night with Hat Check Honeys + Gwendal Moele + Paul Riley [Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Silent Divide + Zocalo + Goat Monsoon [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – [Music] 9pm
Twisters – 50s and 60s Night with DJs Sean Rigby + Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Mini Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Rekovered [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 27th July
15 Queen Street – Embroiderers’ Guild [Meetup] 10am
Colchester Arts Centre – Robin Cancer Trust presents Vardo & The Boss + Pistols & Vultures + Ady Johnson + Anna Pancaldi [Live Music] 7pm
Colchester Castle Park (Upper Bowling Green) – The Priory Players presents A Midsummer Night’s Dream [Theatre] 7pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Mad Hatters Productions presents The Downfall Of The School [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Novemberunderground [Theatre] 7.30pm
Liquid – The Secret Vintage Fair [Fair] 11am
Roberts Live Lounge – DJ Buzby [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Open 10 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – UAL Diploma Showcase [Exhibition] 11.30am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – History Archive: Drop-in history session with Richard Chilver and Andrew Burton [Talk] 10.30am
Tea & Sympathy – Fashion Illustration [Workshop] 1pm
The Bull – Newtons Apple [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Back To The 80s with DJ Gilly and Ben Howard [Music] 10pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lich + Chestburster + Sky:Lark + Meadows + Skvader [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Masters at The Minories [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 8.30pm
TP’s – Metro De Apollo: Playtime Productions + Zombie Disco Squad + Jett [Music] 3pm
Tribal Underground – Vibe: Scott Kemp + Little Jonny + Mitch + Hobson + Benton King + Ben Kanaris + Liam Joon + Reiss Gridley + S.M.I.T.H [Music] 6pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – 80s Night [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 28th July
15 Queen Street – Film Shoot Sunday [Meetup] 10am
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Trevor Cordwell’s Piano Recital featuring George Ireland and James Newton [Classical] 2pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Space) – Colchester Poetry presents The Sunday Matinee: Bear + Mick Squalor + Fred Slattern + Natalie Pfeffer + Adam Roxby [Meetup] 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – The Sound of Silent Cinema [Film] 2.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service featuring Ed Sykes (So Called Humans) [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Alan Gresty and Brian White’s Ragtimers [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Open Mic/Jam Night hosted by Theo Pearce [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Paolo Moreno [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk