What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 2nd August, Saturday 3rd August, Sunday 4th August
Friday 2nd August
Brightlingsea, Hurst Green – Brightlingsea Music Festival: Goff Dobber’s Swing and Jive + Hat Check Honeys [Festival] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Latin Rhythm presents Friday Nights Fever with DJ Goyo [Dance] 7pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Day-Dream Cinema: Robot and Frank (For new parents to attend with babies under 1 year old) [Film] 11am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Super 8 [Film] 4pm
firstsite – Summer Celebration with Surfquake + The Groovetails + DJ Emily Turnbull [Live Music] 7pm
Headgate Theatre – Hiscox and Hall presents Hell in a Handbasket [Theatre] 8pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – Rushour [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Butterfly Art Group [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
St Martin’s Church – Footprints Theatre Company: Uninhabited (A Site Specific Performance) [Theatre] 6.30pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Zoe Rahman [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Matt Selley [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Matt White & The Emulsions [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Praying Mantis [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Kaine + Oculus [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Masters at The Minories [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories (outdoors) – Open Air production of Dracula [Theatre] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal Underground – Basement 44: Hugo Blackburn + Jonnie Charlesworth + Ben Tonkin + Liam Joon [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Mini Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Radshaw [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 12pm
Waikiki – SHAFT (Soul Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 3rd August
15 Queen Street – Embroiderers’ Guild [Meetup] 10am
15 Queen Street – Knitting Drop In [Meetup] 2pm
15 Queen Street – Alt Karaoke [Music] 7.30pm
Brightlingsea, Hurst Green – Brightlingsea Music Festival: Eddie & the Hot Rods + Nava Cross + Lunar Pilots + Intermission Blues Band + Catrinas + Ordinary Noise + Broken Eyes + Losing Limits [Festival] 12.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Limehouse Lizzy – The Greatest Hits of Phil Lynott & Thin Lizzy [Live Music] 7.30pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Purple Dreams Productions presents Love Games [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – Scoots with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Butterfly Art Group [Exhibition] 11.30am
The Bull – Hobo Chang [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Skool Silent Disco: Deansy v Shoesy [Music] 10pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Sarah Keziah Whitby + Chris Ozzard [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Masters at The Minories [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery (The Ballroom) – Arist Talk: Pete Kennedy [Talk] 4pm
Tin Pan Alley – Hijacked: A.Gee + Cockney Rebel + Bob Afett [Music] 8pm
Tribal Underground – Sumo Beatz presents DJ Sly + MC Trigga + Heist + MC Uknown [Music] 6pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 12pm

Sunday 5th August
Brightlingsea, Hurst Green – Brightlingsea Music Festival: Sweeting Swing Band + Lightyears + Flat Mountain Family + Houston Mayhead Quartet + Sisters of Mersea + La Vendore Rogue + Bright Voices [Festival] 12.30pm
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
firstsite – Sophie von Hellerman: Elephant in the Room + Edward Bawden: Essex Watercolours [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films by East Anglian Film Archive: Life in an English Village [Film] 2.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Hitz From The Blitz with Five Star Swing [Live Music] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Sussex Jazz Kings [Live Music] 7.15pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Jam Night hosted by Theo Pearce [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 2pm
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk