What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 13th September
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
Gods Bar @ Liquid – Phoenix with Jordan Rowe (Acoustic) + DJ Matt Unique (Gay Night) [Music] 10.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) Renegade presents Metamorphoses (After Ovid) [Theatre] 9.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Contraband [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Transformation: Three Artists Views of Being Human [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Chris Biscoe Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Matt Selley [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Bears [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Surfquake [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Band Of Fools [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Escape December + Everyday Breakdown [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Acoustic Night: Sam Keyes + Dan Warburton + Rob The Liar + George King & Alan George [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Tribal Live presents the September the 13th Massacre: Agonyst + The Eternal Oppression + Fallen Apollo + Dismanibus [Live Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJ Ben Howard + Richard ‘Ben’ Benedetti [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Flirt! Grad Ball [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 12pm

Saturday 14th September
Castle Park (Lower) – Mindful Festival 2013: The Significant Others + Surfquake + Stripped to the Bone + The Flat Mountain Family + Sisters of Mersea + Chris Ozzard [Live Music] 11am
Cuckoo Farm Studios- Open Studios [Art] 11am + 2pm + 6pm
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo [Theatre] 1.30pm + 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) Renegade presents Metamorphoses (After Ovid) [Theatre] 9.30pm
Revolver Retro – Mick Squalor [Live Music] 2pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Reggae to Rock with DJ Phill Terry [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Transformation: Three Artists Views of Being Human [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slack Folk [Live Music] 2pm
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Colchester Poetry presents The Open Mic: Volume XV [Poetry] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Racketeers [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Back To The 80s Disco with DJs Gilly & Ben Howard [Music] 10pm
The Goat and Boot – [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Steve Hooker + Howl + William De Vine & The 7, 8, 9’s [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal Underground – Sumo Beatz: Jaydan + Pleasure + Heist [Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 12pm

Sunday 15th September
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Heritage Open Day: Free Guided tours at 1pm, 2pm and 3pm [Heritage] 12pm
Cuckoo Farm Studios- Open Studios [Art] 11am + 2pm + 6pm
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Rance’s Rockin’ Chair Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole In The Wall – Toby Watson + Matt Calderbank + Chris Ozzard [Live Music] 4pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories (outdoors) – Babe: The Sheep Pig [Theatre] 4.30pm
Victoria Inn – ART (an Anna M Heim- Arts Driven Community Partnership) presents Richard Argent [Exhibition] 2pm
Victoria Inn – Dave Sharp [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk