What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 27th September
Colchester Arts Centre – Norman Lovett: Old And New [Comedy] 7pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Katya Gridneva [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
Fordham Church Roman River Music Festival: Benjamin Grosvenor [Classical] 8pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Theatre Productions: The Gift & The Glory [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – CO2 presents West Side Story [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – The Heaters [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Transformation: Three Artists Views of Being Human [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Liam Noble Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Squeal [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday Night House Of Blues featuring Black Cat Bone [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – The Flat Mountain Family + Lester Gliss [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Miss Vincent + Change Persona [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
The Silk Road – Friday Clique: RnB & Hip Hop [Music] 9pm
Tribal – SubCluture: Uncle Dugs & The Ragga Twins + Little Jonny b2b Joony feat Pinkeye + Boderline Jack vs MatThaHat + Worzal + Rum Punch ‘n’ Ting [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJs Sam Leppard + Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
V Bar – Friday Night Classics [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 28th September
Colchester Arts Centre – The Barking Dog Theatre Company presents Robin Hood [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Stalker + Matt Selley + Carly Hale + Alex Stockley + Natasha Robertson [Live Music] 7pm
Cuckoo Farm Studios- Open Studios [Art] 11am + 2pm + 6pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Katya Gridneva [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturdays: Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) [Film] 3pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Theatre Productions: The Gift & The Glory [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
King Edward Quay, The Hythe – Tea & Sympathy present A Nautical Adventure: Fyreflies + Helles Belles Burlesque + Nothing Up Our Sleeves + TillyFalls Arts + Fettdog [Event] 8pm
Mercury Theatre – CO2 presents West Side Story [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – 80s & 90s Night with DJ Simon Lewis [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Transformation: Three Artists Views of Being Human [Exhibition] 11.30am
Stoke by Nayland Church Roman River Music Festival: Fauré’s Requiem by candlelight [Classical] 8pm
Stoke by Nayland Church Roman River Music Festival: Schönberg’s Verklärte Nacht [Classical] 9.30pm
The Bull – Polly Violet Collective [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Under Heaters [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – A Suacerful of Floyd [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – The Golden Jackals + 6 Minutes To Sunrise [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – Dizzy-Yak [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Oxjam Acoustic: Vicky Eldon + Alex Yeandle + Holly Jane + The Two Jonnies + Philip Marino + Oxjam Sessions [Live Music] 11am
The Silk Road – Danny Keston + Nana B + George Stouraitis + Fiamma [Music] 9pm
TP’s – Metro De Apollo: Amie Edge & Dance Colab + BST Audio + Apollo 84 + Souljackerz + Charlie Gill + Ben Kanaris + Symbols [Music] 2pm
Tribal – Vibe Presents: Bigger Deer Recordings feat. Emanuele Pertoldi LIVE + Lewis Ryder + Edward B [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Of All Time with DJ Gilly + Ben Howard [Music] 9pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm
West Mersea Packing Shed Island – Neil D’arcy Jones presents Return To Shell Island [Kids] 11am + 3pm

Sunday 29th September
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Robin Cancer Trust Festival presented by The RCT and Keep Colchester Cool: Catrinas + Killatrix + Summer Snowmen + Rhiannon Mair + Oliver Daldry [Live Music] 6.30pm
Cuckoo Farm Studios- Open Studios [Art] 11am + 2pm + 6pm
Dedham Assembly Rooms Roman River Music Festival: Philip Higham plays Bach & Britten solo cello [Classical] 12 noon
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – 1938 Screwball Classic Comedies: Bringing Up Baby + Holiday [Film] 2pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – The Aurora Voice Company: A Night at the Musicals [Music] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Lakeside Theatre Launch Party + Hook Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7.30pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Barry Palser’s ‘X’ Factor New Orleans Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space – Colchester Poetry presents The Sunday Matinee [Poetry] 2pm
Stoke by Nayland Church Roman River Music Festival: Mark Padmore with the Britten Sinfonia [Classical] 3pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Silk Road – Silk Road Sundays with Andy Pearce + Fiamma [Music] 4pm
Tin Pan Alley – Open Mic/Jam Night hosted by Theo Pearce [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Music Showcase: Polly Violet Collective + Lizzie B + Loxley + Clive & Simone [Live Music] 5.30pm

 

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk