What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 4th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Francis Alÿs: Seven Walks [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Mike Wilmot + Julian Dean + Ivo Graham [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – The Only Way is Ethics [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Charity Fashion Show: Russ Foundation fundraiser [Fashion] 7.30pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Day-Dream Cinema: Hitchcock (For new parents to attend with babies under 1 year old) [Film] 11am
Fordham Church – Roman River Music Festival: Mozart, Fauré and Schumann Piano Quartets/Quintets [Classical] Gods Bar @ Liquid – Phoenix with DJ Dean Scott (Gay Night) [Music] 10.30pm
Headgate Theatre – KATS presents Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. [Theatre] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – The Good Person of Sichuan by Bertolt Brecht [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Man To Man by Manfred Karge [Theatre] 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Fraud [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – 2D3D Group Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Hazel Gallery Launch Party [Meetup] 7pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Julian Argüelles Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Criminal Dance [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Club F.O.X with F.O.X + Tribal Riot + Dean M Oldfield [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Box Shaped Heart [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Conan + Earthmass + Bismuth + Meadows [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories – Roman River Music Festival: Ksenija Sidorova accordion Thomas Gould violin [Classical] Tin Pan Alley – Broken Chakra [Live Music] 9pm
TP’s – Voodoo Child [Live Music] 10pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJs Ben Howard + Karim Revolver [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine10 presents Iron Man 3 [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 10.30pm
University of Essex (Frangos) – Hype – Old School Hip Hop with AGee [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Friday Night Classics [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine10 presents Iron Man 3 [Film] 7pm

Saturday 5th October
15 Queen Street – Alt Karaoke [Music] 7.30pm
Abberton Church – Roman River Music Festival: Thomas Gould plays solo Bach – from Bach to Charlie Parker [Classical] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Francis Alÿs: Seven Walks [Exhibition] 12pm
Curve Bar – Pure Swag with DJ Bounce [Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – The Only Way is Ethics [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – KATS presents Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – The Good Person of Sichuan by Bertolt Brecht [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Man To Man by Manfred Karge [Theatre] 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Soul & Boogie with DJ Buzby [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – 2D3D Group Show [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Tango at Slack Space [Dance] 2pm
Slack Space – Autumn Acoustic Festival: The Polly Violet Collective + The Occupants + The Medlars + The Four Blokes + The Two Jonnies + Gavin Bowern [Live Music] 7pm
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Black History Month Colchester: An Evening of Caribbean Food, Music and Dance [Meetup] 5pm
Stoke by Nayland – Roman River Music Festival: Anthony Marwood, Festival Choir & Orchestra [Classical] 6pm
The Bull – Psycho Dalia [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Super Unknown [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Silent Disco: Ben Howard vs Shoesy [Live Music] 10pm
The Hole in The Wall – Killatrix + Signed In Crimson + Devl in Detail [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Hoof + Swivelman [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal – Sumo Beatz presents Nicky Blackmarket & Kombo MC + DJ Profile + Benny Bass + Vigorous & J9 + Uniques + Jaycee [Music] 7.30pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Jaguar Skills with Context [Music] 10.30pm
University of Essex (Frangos) – Metal Meltdown in association with the Metal Society [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Sunday 6th October
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Martin Speake Trio [Live Music] 8pm
East Mersea Church – Roman River Music Festival: Handel & Purcell [Classical] 11.30am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – East Anglian Film Archive: The Camera Never Lies [Film] 2pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents Brassed Off [Theatre] 6.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice by Garlic Theatre [Kids] 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Yerba Buena Celebration Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Super Sundays [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Jamie Williams and The Roots Collective [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk