What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 25th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Francis Alÿs: Seven Walks [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Catrinas + Ordinary Noise + YBSM + Losing Limits [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Ian Hay: A Mile From The Mercury [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Spartacus live from the Bolshoi Theatre [Ballet] 4pm
firstsite – Family Twilight Night 5pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Metamorphoses (After Ovid) [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – The Opinon Makers [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – What4? [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 11 [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Ollie Howell Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday Night House of Blues with Electra [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Abbey Road [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Silent Divide + Wicked Faith [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Vardo & The Boss + The Aurora + Young Claws [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal – Bloodstock’s Club Serpent Colchester Launch Night: Zocalo + Herida + DJs Rev + Oxi + Griz [Live Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine10 presents World War Z [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! Silent Disco [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Friday Night Classics [Music] 8pm

Saturday 26th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Francis Alÿs: Seven Walks [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Peter Hook & The Light + Slaves Of Venus [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Ian Hay: A Mile From The Mercury [Exhibition] 10am
East Mersea Boot Camp – Rusty’s 50th Birthday Bash + Help Roxi Walk Fundraiser with New Town Kings + Deviant Amps + Doozer McDooze and Gail Something-Else + LaVendore Rogue [Live Music] 7pm
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturdays: Ernest and Celestine [Film] 3pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: The Nose live from the Metroplitan Opera, New York [Opera] 5.55pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – The Opinon Makers [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – 70s to 00s Night with DJ Phill Terry [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Open 11 [Exhibition] 11.30am
The Bull – Bullstock 2013: Jeanette Lynes & Family + Jordan Meadows + The Four Blokes + The Medlars + Loxley + Sisters of Mersea + Phil Jackson + Stripped To The Bone + Short People + For The Love Of Bob + The Curious World Of The Grymoire + Abbey Road [Live Music] 1pm – 8pm
The Bull – Scooby [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Bullstock 2013: The Occupants + The Significant Others + Ady Johnson + Pistols & Vultures + Slugworth + The 45 Men + Flying Heroes + Benjamin Bloom + Tom Hingley [Live Music] 4pm
The Hole in The Wall – Recover The Morning + Andy Hill [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Romek Marber ‘Graphics’ [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Kid Genius [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal – Vibe Presents Ittetsu + Little Jonny + Miguel B + Benton King + Mitch Hobson + Liam Joon [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Of All Time with DJ Gilly + Ben Howard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frangos) – Metal Showdown in association with the Metal Society [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Warning presents Tour of Duty: Danny Byrd + TC + Mampi Swift + Crissy Criss + Logan D + Heist + Rene Lavice + more! [Music] 9pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Sunday 27th October
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic: Latino Dance Fusion [Dance] 7pm
firstsite – Xerography [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Mexican Migrations [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Artist Talk: Ann Stephen – Xeroxophilia: Part of the black box of Conceptual art [Talk] 2pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Hugh Rainey’s Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – DJ Gilly [Radio] 7-9pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space – Colchester Poetry presents The Sunday Matinee: Jonathan Marriott + Aryn Clark + Keith Sparrow + Chief Whip + Martin Reed + Belinda Colainni Federl [Poetry/Comedy/Live Music] 2pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Open Mic/Jam Night hosted by Theo Pearce [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Doozer McCooze [Live Music] 5.30pm
© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk