What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 17th January
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Lee Miller’s War [Exhibition] 11am
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Unlocked: Creations + Creativity [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Boudica: A Concert of new music for a new tale [Live Music] 8pm
Lakeside Theatre – Sam Duckworth + Sean McGowan + Rob The Liar + Jonathan Marriott [Live Music] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – The Magic Of Motown [Live Music] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Contraband [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Open 12 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11.30am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Photography In Society [Exhibition] 10am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Microgigs #16: Craig Bell [Live Music] 7.30pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Simon Spillett Quintet – Standard Miles [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Solsbury Hill [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Brickstone Promotions [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – King Blood + George King + Lou Terry [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Iles : multicolouredrawingsculptures [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Paul Helliwell …and wine and teeth and… [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Essex Undiscovered 2014: [Live Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Friday Night Classics [Music] 8pm

Saturday 18th January
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Lee Miller’s War [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Mirror Mirror: Expedition To The (Great) Exhibition [Kids] 11.30am + 1.30pm
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Unlocked: Creations + Creativity [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: Directors’ Workshop [Theatre] 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Guitar Recital with Joshua Horsey [Live Music] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Ron Drake & The Paramount Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 80s & 90s Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Open 12 [Exhibition] 11am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Photography In Society [Exhibition] 10am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Microgigs #17: Thom Barrett [Comedy] 7.30pm
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Artichoke: Carthi Ari Dzoer [Performance] 7.30pm
The Bull – Wooden Maiden [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Hole in The Wall – Paolo Morena + Foxtrot Oskar + Frett [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Iles : multicolouredrawingsculptures [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Paul Helliwell …and wine and teeth and… [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
Tribal – DubCulture/Sub Culture presents Laid Blak + Unkle Dugs [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – Of All Time with DJs Ben Howard + Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frangos) – Metal Meltdown in association with the Metal Society [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Friction feat Linguistics + Dimension [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Sunday 19th January
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Classic Album Club: Dubnobasswithmyheadman (Underworld 1994) [Music] 1pm
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Unlocked: Creations + Creativity [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Jewels live from the Bolshoi Theatre [Ballet] 3pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Hugh Rainey’s Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Microgigs #18: Belinda Colaianni Federl [Poetry] 2pm
Wivenhoe Town Cricket Club – Wivenhoe Funny Farm presents Ho Ho For The Hoe: Dan Fairbrass + Rod Francis + Fay and Ray Bray + Lou Schenk-Cooper + Paul Dunn + Neil Thompson + Dave Hughes + Robyn Perkins + Tom Beaney + Duane Efron + Sean Bennett + MC Hazel Humphreys [Comedy] 7.45pm
© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk