What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 7th February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Lee Miller’s War [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 7.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Brett Goldstein + Keith Farnan + Tom Deacon [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – An Evening Of Sondheim [Live Music] 7.30pm
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Kiss Me Like You Mean It [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre – Hedda Gabler [Theatre] 7.45pm
Mercury Theatre – Dial M For Murder [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Fraud [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Works On Paper [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Camulos Allstars #1: DJ Desire + Rev Wright + Steve Cook + Chelle [Music] 7pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Bryan Corbett and Chris Dodd – Green Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Toby Watson [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Mr Spankey & The Hipthrusters [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Lucky Strikes + LaVendore Rogue + Gavin Bowen [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Vixation + Dexter + The Market Hillbillies [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Iles : multicolouredrawingsculptures [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Paul Helliwell …and wine and teeth and… [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
Tribal – Cake’O: Reecey Trench + Tom Jeffery + Charlie Brennan + Rashid Khan + Ben Kanaris + Luke O’Connor + Dom Thomas Northover [Music] 9pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJ Ben Howard + Animal Noise (DJ Set) [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine10 presents Prisoners [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – The Stu E Skinner Band + Sam Keyes + George Henry King [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 8th February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Lee Miller’s War [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre Festival of the Spoken Nerd: Full Frontal Nerdity [Comedy] 8pm
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Signals Media Arts presents BFI Film Academy in Colchester [Film] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Rusalka live from the Metropolitan Opera, New York [Opera] 5.55pm
Headgate Theatre – Kiss Me Like You Mean It [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre – Hedda Gabler [Theatre] 7.45pm
Mercury Theatre – Dial M For Murder [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Renegade presents Voices In The Dark [Theatre] 9.30pm
Roberts Bar – Scootz with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Works On Paper [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slack Folk: Bards of the Heath + Paul Riley + Phil Lyons + Trenow & Daughter + Ken Butcher + Tess Gardiner [Live Music] 2pm
St Botolph’s Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – T-Shirt Printing Shop and Workshop [Workshop] 10am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Colchester Poetry Presents: The Open Mic, Volume XIX [Poetry] 7.30pm
The Bull – Young Claws [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Undercover [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Elliott Chapman [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Traditional Folk Session [Live Music] 5pm
The Hole in The Wall – Habu + S.A.D [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Clare Iles : multicolouredrawingsculptures [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Paul Helliwell …and wine and teeth and… [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
Tin Pan Alley – Haywires [Live Music] 10pm
Tribal – Fump: Adam Coley + James O’Connell + Andy Moore + Joe Morgan [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sub Zero presents Justin Wilkes [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Metal Meltdown [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Sunday 9th February
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Eduardo Niebla Experience [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Agnes Denes: Work 1967 – 2013 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films: The Way We Were: Love and Marriage [Film] 2pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: John Shillito’s Select Six [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
St Botolph’s Waiting Room – Board Game Club [Meetup] 3pm
The Odd One Out – Crafty Club [Meetup] 2pm
University of Essex (SU Bar) – Super Sunday [Music] 11pm
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton [Live Music] 5.30pm

 

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk