What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 4th April
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 8.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Mark Olver + Josh Howie + Richard Morton [Comedy] 8pm
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Marco Spada live from Bolshoi Ballet [Dance] 4pm
Headgate Theatre – Mad Hatters Productions presents Into The Woods [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Liquid & Envy – Drop presents DrumSound + Simon Bassline Smith [Music] 10pm
Mercury Theatre – Betty Blue Eyes [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Bouncing Off Concrete [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – LIFE… what a load of Nonsense! [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Tony Kofi Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – For The Love Of Bob [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – The Hot Shots [Live Music] 10pm
The Foresters Arms – Jazmine Ava + The Hokum Boys [Music] 8.30pm
The Friar – Cemetery Gates Spring Spectacular [Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – The Shrinks + S.A.D [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – USE [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Camulos Allstars #2: DJ Cyberdog + Irrelevant + Rev Wright + Hippy Mick [Music] 7pm
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Cydney Barrows: Thread Installation Evening Look/See/Explore [Exhibition] 5.30pm
Tribal – Rough Roots Launch Party with Top Cat & Don Caesar + Freedom Sounds + Staggz [Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with Ben Howard + F.O.X DJ Set [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frangos) – Mini Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Saturday 5th April
Colchester Arts Centre – Andy Fairweather Low & The Lowriders [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Autism-Friendly Film Viewing: Iron Giant (1999) [Film] 11.30am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturdays: Iron Giant (1999) [Film] 3pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: La Boheme live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York [Opera] 5.55pm
Gods Bar @ Liquid – House Heaven with DJ Paul Hutchinson [Music] 10pm
Headgate Theatre – Mad Hatters Productions presents Into The Woods [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Workshop] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Betty Blue Eyes [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – Retro with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – LIFE… what a load of Nonsense! [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Polly Violet Collective [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Voodoo Child [Live Music] 10.15pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Suspect Device [Music] 9.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Invisible Monsters + Drop Dead Fred [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – USE [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Open Night: Voices of the Quarter [Meetup] 6.30pm
Tribal – Fump featuring Affie Yusuf + Dutchie + Coley + Ian Clark [Music] 9pm
Twisters – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Mini Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – PHAT! The Best of The 90s [Music] 8pm

Sunday 6th April
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Salsa Tonic [Dance] 7pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble Play the Music of John Coltrane [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents What Every Woman Knows [Theatre Workshop] 6.30pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Trefor Williams All Stars [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space – The Sunday Matinee: Mick Squalor + Luke Fisher + William Leach + Jonathan Marriott + Phil Mill + Adam Roxby [Live Music] 2pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Eastgate Inn – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Sessions [Live Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Jonas Graile [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Jam Night [Live Music] 7.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk