What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 30th May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – My Fiction Is Real [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – 29th Colchester Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 11am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Rebecca Chittocks [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Owning the immaterial: art, technology and culture [Symposium] 1pm
firstsite (Learning Studio B) – World Memory Family Drop-In Art Sessions [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Designa-China workshop [Kids] 10.30am + 11.30pm + 12.30pm + 2pm + 3pm
Lakeside Theatre – DNA by Dennis Kelly [Theatre] 7.45pm
Liquid & Envy – Drop presents The Wideboys [Music] 10pm
Mercury Theatre – The Two Worlds of Charlie F [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre Studio – Nana’s Jumble [Kids] 11am + 2pm + 4pm
Octagon Gallery – Madagascar Photos by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – The Company [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Artichoke 2 [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Jon Lloyd Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Loxley’s Corner [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Candace [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday Night House of Blues [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Matt Calderbank + Matt Selley + Roisin O Hagan [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Blue Popcorn Photography Club for ages 12 + [Kids] 11am
The Minories Art Gallery – Gill Southern: Cuckoo Farm Studio Graduate Award Winner [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Terry Bond: Neighbourhood Watch [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Natural Beauty Photography by Victoria Ashford [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – The Gallery by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – Friday Night Takeaway with DJ Doug [Music] 7pm
Twisters – Twisters presents The Sounds of The 70s [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Best Days Vintage presents Leisure: Whisky Stain + Ordinary Noise [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 31st May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – My Fiction Is Real [Exhibition] 11am
Charter Hall – Promote Colchester Fun Day [Event] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – 29th Colchester Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 11am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Rebecca Chittocks [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for familes with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts presents La Cenerentola LIVE from the Metropolitan Opera, New York [Opera] 5.55pm
Hollytrees Museum – Accessorise All Areas [Workshop] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – DNA by Dennis Kelly [Theatre] 7.45pm
Mercury Theatre – The Two Worlds of Charlie F [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre Studio – Nana’s Jumble [Kids] 11am + 2pm + 4pm
Roberts Bar – [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Artichoke 2 [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Charity Pancladi [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Exposé [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Silent Disco: Deansy v Shoesy [Music] 9.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Uncle Phil + Warm Winters [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Gill Southern: Cuckoo Farm Studio Graduate Award Winner [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Terry Bond: Neighbourhood Watch [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery Garden – Birds of a Feather [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Natural Beauty Photography by Victoria Ashford [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – The Gallery by Lee Thomas [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – Fishclaw [Live Music] 6pm
Tribal – Sumo Beatz Presents Dillinja + DJ Krust + DJ Pleasure + DJ Heist + MC Fatman D + MC Foxy [Music] 8pm
Twisters – DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sub Zero presents Ibiza Foam Party with The Cut Up Boys [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 8pm

Sunday 1st June
firstsite – Roger Hiorns: Untitled 2010 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Simon Denny, The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Alexsandra Domanovic [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Henri Chopin dans l’Essex [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Extraordinary Documentaries: Lebanese Rocket Society (2012) [Film] 2pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service [Radio] 4-6pm
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents Separate Tables [Theatre] 6.30pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Hugh Rainey’s Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Waiting Room – Real Circumstance Producing Lab [Workshop] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Modal Roberts’ Art Shed [Performance] 4pm
Victoria Inn – Gary Hall [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Jam Night [Live Music] 7.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk